1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We love you."

"We love you."

Translation:Wij houden van jullie.

July 18, 2014

5 Comments


SuitKees

Is there anything wrong with "wij houden van je" because, for example, a pronoun after "van" must be stressed, or is it just a translation oversight?


davidvdb

Wij houden van je is not really a correct form. The form je as an objective is only used in several dialects. If you meant the second person singular, use jou.


mossyrock89

Why is 'Wij houden van jij' incorrect?


1970PGD

How can you tellfrom engilsh that this is a plural you (translated jullie) rather than a singular you?


El2theK

You can't without any further context, hence singular and plural is accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.