Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We love you."

Translation:Wij houden van jullie.

4 years ago

5 Comments


SuitKees
SuitKees

Is there anything wrong with "wij houden van je" because, for example, a pronoun after "van" must be stressed, or is it just a translation oversight?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Wij houden van je is not really a correct form. The form je as an objective is only used in several dialects. If you meant the second person singular, use jou.

4 years ago

mossyrock89

Why is 'Wij houden van jij' incorrect?

3 years ago

1970PGD

How can you tellfrom engilsh that this is a plural you (translated jullie) rather than a singular you?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can't without any further context, hence singular and plural is accepted.

1 year ago