1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother lives alone."

"My grandmother lives alone."

Translation:Mia nonna vive da sola.

May 4, 2013

28 Comments


Ash.Purple

adding da changes sola into an adverb (describing an action) instead of an adjective (describing a noun/thing).


Ashkansss

in that case shouldn't this question be moved to "adverb" lesson instead of here?


annwolfe624

Why not "La mia nonna" ?


ziggKogg

Personal family member, in this case "la" isn't necessary. But if it were "My grandmothers live alone" then you need "Le mie nonne"


Brian599700

Isn't it only immediate family members that don't use the article?


NikyRathbo

Yes, a grandmother counts as close family


KateMcCabe4

Abita also means "lives" and should be accepted!


Ampus_Questor

'Abitare' to live, in the sense of to dwell somewhere.

'Vivere' to live, in the sense of to be alive.

Isn't that the difference?


villajidiot

Right, but wouldn't both be legit translations for the English sentence? The English sentence can mean either thing. I prefer "Abita" because it's less sad for Nonna. :)

Edit: FWIW "Mia nonna abita da sola" worked for me today.


NikyRathbo

Duo also accepted abita sola without the da


NikyRathbo

Yes abita is accepted


Handrisuselo

"Nona" in Indonesian means "miss" :D :D


LindaNordin

"Nonna" is grandmother


Srbijaserbia

Why not "la mia nonna"?


rljones

"abita" is also correct. Italian has two words for English's one, "live"; "dwell" would be "abita," but it's almost obsolete.


TaniTati

Why no article?


ahutchin

Sometimes you want the definite article before the possessive and other times not. Please update your answers with both alternatives, otherwise it is very disappointing.


ahutchin

'La mia nonna should also be accepted, because there are sentences where you say 'i miei fratelli'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.