"My grandmother lives alone."

Translation:Mia nonna vive da sola.

May 4, 2013

19 Comments


funnyiloveitaly2

Why da?

June 18, 2014

Ash.Purple

adding da changes sola into an adverb (describing an action) instead of an adjective (describing a noun/thing).

June 11, 2018

jeslam1

:(

May 4, 2013

John955060

Excuse me? What is wrong with Mia nonna abita sola?! Abitare and vivere both mean to live, and have been used interchangeably several times in this course - and abita is the 2nd listing in the dictionary hints. So why is "...abita sola" wrong??!!

April 29, 2018

Ash.Purple

It's because you didn't put "da sola" .. "abita da sola" would be correct too.

June 11, 2018

HeywoodJablomie

io sono speciale

May 24, 2019

annwolfe624

Why not "La mia nonna" ?

July 27, 2013

ziggKogg

Personal family member, in this case "la" isn't necessary. But if it were "My grandmothers live alone" then you need "Le mie nonne"

July 27, 2013

firebrad

I was wondering the same. :( So La makes it incorrect because its a family member? that's dumb!

August 17, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Respect their language.

February 5, 2015

Handrisuselo

"Nona" in Indonesian means "miss" :D :D

April 10, 2018

EvaShukevi

That's so sad

June 11, 2018

AndesSky

Triste? I think that this might have been well meaning but ascribing a sorry state to someone's living may be reducing them, kinda patronising? A lot of people do prefer their way of life and are contento happy! Just sayin'.

February 24, 2019

xxOmnibotxx5000

I love living alone. It's clean and peaceful (I'm only 21 but I'm pretty sure that when I become as old as Nonna I'll still enjoy living la vita sola. I'm my own marito. No need to share my food.)

June 19, 2019

Ungie123

Why vive?

December 22, 2014

rljones

"abita" is also correct. Italian has two words for English's one, "live"; "dwell" would be "abita," but it's almost obsolete.

December 23, 2014

TaniTati

Why no article?

February 22, 2016

MagnusMcKi

Why sola and not solo? Its an adverb in this sentence. I.e. describes live and not grandmother....

August 26, 2014

rljones

"Sola" is an adjective here. The adverb is "da sola" which you can consider to mean "by herself."

October 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.