"Zij houdt niet van lopen."

Translation:She does not like to walk.

July 18, 2014

14 Comments


woodear

where to place the "niet" in this sentence? is there a rule about it? dank u!

August 16, 2014

wotintarnations

"she doesn't love walking" acceptable? or is it only love when it's concerning people

July 18, 2014

davidvdb

It is a correct translation, houden van is to like and to love.

July 18, 2014

JMack20

Is there a way to diferentiaite between like and love?

October 16, 2014

Whle_

'Dislikes' is invalid?

July 28, 2014

TobyBartels

Report it.

December 7, 2014

ann666

Why not "running"?

August 30, 2014

Deivd17

Does houden van implies love like loving someone or it just implies you love doing smth? Thanks!

January 30, 2015

Dracowulfe

Yes, it's also the Dutch way to say "I love you"

You hear it a lot in Nederlandstalig music: "Ik hou van je." "Hou je van mij?"

January 31, 2015

R3Dr4gon

why is loop is in his plural form? is it cuz houd get the addition of the t? like in english when the s jump? like in: she walks she doesn't walk

dankjewel

October 21, 2014

Dracowulfe

In this case, "lopen" is not a plural noun but is actually in a verbal form -- i.e., the infinitive "to walk".

October 22, 2014

R3Dr4gon

dankjewel..

i was sure houd van is like to. but yea u probably right thx :)

October 22, 2014

Dracowulfe

The literal translation of the sentence would be something like:

Zij - She houdt - holds niet - not van - of / from lopen - to walk / walking

"houden van" is an idiomatic Dutch way of saying "love" or "like".

October 26, 2014

HughB_au

I went with 'She likes nothing about walking', which I understand isn't a direct translation, and therefore why it is wrong, but just to put my own mind at ease is this also translatable as 'She likes nothing of walking' (of becoming about) or does is have to form as in the answer?

January 18, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.