1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij houdt niet van lopen."

"Zij houdt niet van lopen."

Translation:She does not like to walk.

July 18, 2014

14 Comments


woodear

where to place the "niet" in this sentence? is there a rule about it? dank u!


wotintarnations

"she doesn't love walking" acceptable? or is it only love when it's concerning people


davidvdb

It is a correct translation, houden van is to like and to love.


JMack20

Is there a way to diferentiaite between like and love?


Whle_

'Dislikes' is invalid?


ann666

Why not "running"?


Deivd17

Does houden van implies love like loving someone or it just implies you love doing smth? Thanks!


Dracowulfe

Yes, it's also the Dutch way to say "I love you"

You hear it a lot in Nederlandstalig music: "Ik hou van je." "Hou je van mij?"


R3Dr4gon

why is loop is in his plural form? is it cuz houd get the addition of the t? like in english when the s jump? like in: she walks she doesn't walk

dankjewel


Dracowulfe

In this case, "lopen" is not a plural noun but is actually in a verbal form -- i.e., the infinitive "to walk".


R3Dr4gon

dankjewel..

i was sure houd van is like to. but yea u probably right thx :)


Dracowulfe

The literal translation of the sentence would be something like:

Zij - She houdt - holds niet - not van - of / from lopen - to walk / walking

"houden van" is an idiomatic Dutch way of saying "love" or "like".


HughB_au

I went with 'She likes nothing about walking', which I understand isn't a direct translation, and therefore why it is wrong, but just to put my own mind at ease is this also translatable as 'She likes nothing of walking' (of becoming about) or does is have to form as in the answer?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.