Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij houdt niet van lopen."

Translation:She does not like to walk.

4 years ago

14 Comments


woodear

where to place the "niet" in this sentence? is there a rule about it? dank u!

4 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

"she doesn't love walking" acceptable? or is it only love when it's concerning people

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

It is a correct translation, houden van is to like and to love.

4 years ago

JMack20

Is there a way to diferentiaite between like and love?

3 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

'Dislikes' is invalid?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Report it.

3 years ago

ann666
ann666

Why not "running"?

3 years ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

Does houden van implies love like loving someone or it just implies you love doing smth? Thanks!

3 years ago

Dracowulfe
Dracowulfe

Yes, it's also the Dutch way to say "I love you"

You hear it a lot in Nederlandstalig music: "Ik hou van je." "Hou je van mij?"

3 years ago

R3Dr4gon

why is loop is in his plural form? is it cuz houd get the addition of the t? like in english when the s jump? like in: she walks she doesn't walk

dankjewel

3 years ago

Dracowulfe
Dracowulfe

In this case, "lopen" is not a plural noun but is actually in a verbal form -- i.e., the infinitive "to walk".

3 years ago

R3Dr4gon

dankjewel..

i was sure houd van is like to. but yea u probably right thx :)

3 years ago

Dracowulfe
Dracowulfe

The literal translation of the sentence would be something like:

Zij - She houdt - holds niet - not van - of / from lopen - to walk / walking

"houden van" is an idiomatic Dutch way of saying "love" or "like".

3 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

I went with 'She likes nothing about walking', which I understand isn't a direct translation, and therefore why it is wrong, but just to put my own mind at ease is this also translatable as 'She likes nothing of walking' (of becoming about) or does is have to form as in the answer?

3 years ago