1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous aimons manger et nous d…

"Nous aimons manger et nous détestons les régimes !"

Translation:We like to eat, and we hate diets!

April 7, 2020

17 Comments


Kevin968039

Finally a phrase I can get behind :-) Bravo!


lumilumo

Geniale! Mon genre du personnes


DaveGarrar

the 'et' is not pronounced by the speaker.


pom666

I am french, I heard "et" but it is difficult because there is the "é" from (?) mangER and after the "é" from "ET".... something like "é..é".


Lisaskier

The "ET" is missing from the normal speed audio Duo. Please fix.


Atervanda

I can hear it just fine.


Lisaskier

I have double , triple and quadruple checked the audio Atervanda....the "et" IS pronounced in the turtle audio, but is most definitely NOT in the regular speed audio.

I'm using a Mac.


pom666

I am french, I heard "et" but it is difficult because there is the "é" from (?) mangER and after the "é" from "ET".... something like "é..é". I'm using a Mac too


Alex433433

Moi aussi, Duo, moi aussi


JaredaWill

Is there something I'm missing from "on aime manger et on déteste les regimes"


pom666

non, c'est bon... "régimes"...


88keys1

It's practically impossible to hear the "et" after "manger" at the normal speed. I could only make it out at the slower speed


pom666

I am french, I heard "et" but it is difficult because there is the "é" from (?) mangER and after the "é" from "ET".... something like "é..é".


PamelaAust2

I should have got this one

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.