"Er werd gebeld."

Translation:Someone was calling.

4 years ago

12 Comments


milupas

I also thought it was "Someone was called"

2 years ago

MrMouse92
MrMouse92

How is Er someone? Thats all im confused about

2 years ago

huttenruhe

"Er" is actually a very vague word meaning something like "there". "Er werd gebeld" literally means "There was a calling". "Someone was calling" is just a more English-friendly translation.

1 year ago

JohanovanOosten

How to say someone was called ?

2 years ago

Thom112240
Thom112240

"Iemand werd gebeld". As someone has explained above, the English translation is by no means a literal one in this case.

1 year ago

sessisie
sessisie

What is wrong with, "He was called (or phoned) "?

3 years ago

sessisie
sessisie

Sorry, the above is incorrect. What I meant is, "Someone phoned (or ringed)". I have reported this for many months now.

3 years ago

rufousdave

"Someone phoned (or rang)" ring, rang, (has) rung is irregular in english

3 years ago

sessisie
sessisie

Of course, thank you.

3 years ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

I would also like to know why 'someone phoned' and 'someone rang' are not accepted.

1 year ago

Didier532067
Didier532067

Based on all the other examples I have seen in this lesson, "werd gebeld" should be translated by "was called". Why is it not the case here?

1 year ago

AdeKurniawan92

Can There was a call work too?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.