1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er werd gebeld."

"Er werd gebeld."

Translation:Someone was calling.

July 18, 2014

12 Comments


milupas

I also thought it was "Someone was called"


MrMouse92

How is Er someone? Thats all im confused about


huttenruhe

"Er" is actually a very vague word meaning something like "there". "Er werd gebeld" literally means "There was a calling". "Someone was calling" is just a more English-friendly translation.


JohanovanOosten

How to say someone was called ?


Thom112240

"Iemand werd gebeld". As someone has explained above, the English translation is by no means a literal one in this case.


sessisie

What is wrong with, "He was called (or phoned) "?


sessisie

Sorry, the above is incorrect. What I meant is, "Someone phoned (or ringed)". I have reported this for many months now.


rufousdave

"Someone phoned (or rang)" ring, rang, (has) rung is irregular in english


sessisie

Of course, thank you.


letsrockltd

I would also like to know why 'someone phoned' and 'someone rang' are not accepted.


Didier532067

Based on all the other examples I have seen in this lesson, "werd gebeld" should be translated by "was called". Why is it not the case here?


AdeKurniawan92

Can There was a call work too?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.