1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "U draagt hemden."

"U draagt hemden."

Translation:You wear shirts.

July 18, 2014

11 Comments


GeniusJack

In what cases should I use the formal you?


Rhynn

When addressing older people, adults you don't know, teachers... you wouldn't call a friend 'u', but a teacher, for instance, you would (unless it's a very informal setting). When in doubt it's always good to address adult people as 'u'. They'll tell you to call them 'je' if they feel uncomfortable with it :)


Objectivist

I'll add that using 'je' as opposed to 'u' is called 'tutoyeren' (tue-twah-year-an).


nSSn

In Spanish is called “tutear” :P


BrunAnimas

Now it all makes sense!


Jazzybard

That must be from the French "tutoyer"...


dormousedancer

Can u be plural or just singular?


AndrewsSuzy

plural sense with singular construction


lojbanlorxu

There's something strange about the formal "you" being simply "u"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.