Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"U draagt hemden."

Translation:You wear shirts.

0
4 years ago

15 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

In what cases should I use the formal you?

3
Reply4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

When addressing older people, adults you don't know, teachers... you wouldn't call a friend 'u', but a teacher, for instance, you would (unless it's a very informal setting). When in doubt it's always good to address adult people as 'u'. They'll tell you to call them 'je' if they feel uncomfortable with it :)

15
Reply4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Bedankt!

3
Reply4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

I'll add that using 'je' as opposed to 'u' is called 'tutoyeren' (tue-twah-year-an).

7
Reply4 years ago

nSSn
nSSn

In Spanish is called “tutear” :P

5
Reply3 years ago

BrunAnimas
BrunAnimas

Now it all makes sense!

1
3 years ago

Jazzybard
Jazzybard

That must be from the French "tutoyer"...

3
Reply3 years ago

dormousedancer

Can u be plural or just singular?

2
Reply3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

There's something strange about the formal "you" being simply "u"

2
Reply11 months ago

TheStooges

Shirts? Fancy.

1
Reply2 years ago

lied_ohne_worte

Are the cultural norms on when to use which address form comparable to German 'du' - 'Sie'?

0
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

In the Netherlands we usually say je, and only use u when talking to older people and at formal occasions, in Belgium they usually say gij, which is Flemish/Brabantian for U

2
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Gij= Jij in Belgium

U doesn't change.

0
Reply7 months ago

NeilJackso4

Maybe I missed something but what is the difference in u and uw, in what context are they used

0
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

u = you, uw = your

1
Reply2 years ago