Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When was this book written?"

Translation:Wanneer werd dit boek geschreven?

4 years ago

7 Comments


Objectivist
Objectivist

The English 'was' is often translated with a Dutch 'is'.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In a past perfect construction, that is.

4 years ago

Larsatron

Why do i have to use "werd" here and not "was". They are both OVT options so I am interested to know the difference in meaning. Thanks!

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Wordt geschreven= is written

Werd geschreven= was written

Is geschreven= has been written

Was geschreven= had been written

It's different tenses. For a complete explanation, please check this link: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot05

1 year ago

TobyPalaby

I had the same issue with "Wanneer WERD de prins gekroond?" I showed the sentence to a Dutch Language teacher and she said that both "werd" and "was" are correct. Using "werd" just gives the sentence a more passive tone. Bottomline, I do not have an answer to your question, and I am also wondering why "was" is not considered a correct answer here.

1 year ago

RetiefWerner
RetiefWerner

Why is only 'dit' accepted and not 'deze'?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

De woorden use deze/die, het woorden use dit/dat. In the plural all words use deze/die.

  • het boek - dit boek - deze boeken
  • de tafel - deze tafel - deze tafels
2 years ago