1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "When was this book written?"

"When was this book written?"

Translation:Wanneer werd dit boek geschreven?

July 18, 2014

7 Comments


Objectivist

The English 'was' is often translated with a Dutch 'is'.

July 18, 2014

Simius

In a past perfect construction, that is.

July 18, 2014

Larsatron

Why do i have to use "werd" here and not "was". They are both OVT options so I am interested to know the difference in meaning. Thanks!

October 26, 2015

MentalPinball

Wordt geschreven= is written

Werd geschreven= was written

Is geschreven= has been written

Was geschreven= had been written

It's different tenses. For a complete explanation, please check this link: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot05

June 26, 2017

TobyPalaby

I had the same issue with "Wanneer WERD de prins gekroond?" I showed the sentence to a Dutch Language teacher and she said that both "werd" and "was" are correct. Using "werd" just gives the sentence a more passive tone. Bottomline, I do not have an answer to your question, and I am also wondering why "was" is not considered a correct answer here.

December 15, 2016

RetiefWerner

Why is only 'dit' accepted and not 'deze'?

January 10, 2015

Susande

De woorden use deze/die, het woorden use dit/dat. In the plural all words use deze/die.

  • het boek - dit boek - deze boeken
  • de tafel - deze tafel - deze tafels
October 26, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.