1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le journaliste pose des ques…

"Le journaliste pose des questions à une célébrité."

Translation:The journalist is asking a celebrity questions.

April 7, 2020

12 Comments


yuriko336045

The journalist asks questions of a celebrity.


Rafal839236

I hear les not le tho .. just me?


LouThompson

Galaxy S7 w/ latest updates: "Wrong answer" pop-up window doesn't rise far enough to display the "continue " button. Tried everything, must re-do lesson from start.


effyleven

I have had same problem. Insufficient screen area.

Text sizes in Duo are revised from time to time.. this can help but only when smaller. Meanwhile, I suggest accessing Duo on a device bigger than a phone.. tablet, say.


AliOsman1960

What a confusing question and answer.


Spacemanspack

"The journalist puts some questions to a celebrity" rejected. Why? In English putting some questions to someone is the same as asking questions of someone.


harrypots

ditto, my answer was rejected too but you are right.


David452137

The journalist is asking some questions of a celebrity. Accepted 19/02/21.


lacai

Can "célébrité" be a masculine noun as well?


Louis230312

...asking questions from a celebrity ... ?


Ninette618149

Pourquois pas "The journalist gives questions to the celebrity"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.