Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De oma is niet aan het lopen."

Translation:The grandma is not walking.

4 years ago

14 Comments


elske
elske

In the Netherlands "lopen" = walking, but in Flanders (the Dutch part of Belgium) "lopen" = running and only "wandelen" = walking

4 years ago

Racheleke

Thank you, that's very helpful. I'm trying to learn Flemish, so any tidbits like this are useful.

4 years ago

Mooooooori
Mooooooori

Dat kwam ik ook zeggen ;)

4 years ago

hetechocomel

Granny should be accepted too, I think.

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

You're right. Perhaps the course creators have never watched the "Beverly Hillbillies," so you'll need to report it when you get a chance.

There are several informal English words that are equivalent to "oma." I'm sure they vary from region to region. Same with "opa," "ma," "pa," etc.

Where I live, it's common to hear "mamaw" and "papaw" for "grandma" and "grandpa." Most dictionaries don't even list those but in parts of the American South and perhaps elsewhere, those terms are quite common.

So, do report this. And I'll add mine.

4 years ago

RichardLaBauve

Is this the same as "De oma loopt niet."?

2 years ago

Dutchka

"De oma loopt niet" would be "The grandma does not walk" in general. While the given sentence would refer to the fact that she is not walking right now... I think.

2 years ago

NickVanSoest
NickVanSoest

And so do all verbs need to be +en? And not loopt?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Infinitives and wij, jullie, zij (they) use +en.

4 years ago

mguixb
mguixb

Is aan het + infinitive verb I understand, so with present continuous will be ended in +en.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

except when the infinitive doesn't end in -en, like "gaan", "staan" et cetera

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

... Zij is aan het rennen!

1 year ago

IanMcCarty2

Sta haar niet toe te ontsnappen!

9 months ago

Ekta42422

Can we use lopt instead of lopen

9 months ago