1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De oma is niet aan het lopen…

"De oma is niet aan het lopen."

Translation:The grandma is not walking.

July 18, 2014

23 Comments


elske

In the Netherlands "lopen" = walking, but in Flanders (the Dutch part of Belgium) "lopen" = running and only "wandelen" = walking


Racheleke

Thank you, that's very helpful. I'm trying to learn Flemish, so any tidbits like this are useful.


Mooooooori

Dat kwam ik ook zeggen ;)


anjjovis

Granny should be accepted too, I think.


LGFreeRock0828

You're right. Perhaps the course creators have never watched the "Beverly Hillbillies," so you'll need to report it when you get a chance.

There are several informal English words that are equivalent to "oma." I'm sure they vary from region to region. Same with "opa," "ma," "pa," etc.

Where I live, it's common to hear "mamaw" and "papaw" for "grandma" and "grandpa." Most dictionaries don't even list those but in parts of the American South and perhaps elsewhere, those terms are quite common.

So, do report this. And I'll add mine.


Liz129074

"Granny" has been accepted in other exercises - not tried for this one though.


RichardLaBauve

Is this the same as "De oma loopt niet."?


Dutchka

"De oma loopt niet" would be "The grandma does not walk" in general. While the given sentence would refer to the fact that she is not walking right now... I think.


Mike902778

And how would you say, "The grandma is on a walk?"


elske

De oma maakt een wandeling. Of : De oma wandelt. The last one literally means : The grandma walks.


NickVanSoest

And so do all verbs need to be +en? And not loopt?


WarmFoothills

Infinitives and wij, jullie, zij (they) use +en.


mguixb

Is aan het + infinitive verb I understand, so with present continuous will be ended in +en.


PaulineStinson

except when the infinitive doesn't end in -en, like "gaan", "staan" et cetera


GummerKevin

THE grandma is not walking is Never said.


HarisKamberovic

That's what I thought as well. Why use a preposition here?


juggledean

It does sound weird to my AmEng ear. It might be used to refer to a character in a movie or play but never to ones own grandma. What is usage in Nederland?


AndrewSnijders

... Zij is aan het rennen!


IanMcCarty2

Sta haar niet toe te ontsnappen!


Ekta42422

Can we use lopt instead of lopen


MentalPinball

I assume you mean loopt... Anyway, you can't use loopt combined with aan het.

So it's either:

De oma is niet aan het lopen

Or

De oma loopt niet.

Hope this helps.


Nezmah

Is this the sentence describing grandmas condition or just stating that grandma is not walking right now?


EKhristich

Why adding "now" to the transition into English make the sentence not correct? As i understood "aan het ..." is exactly as Present Continuous in English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.