"De oma is niet aan het lopen."

Translation:The grandma is not walking.

July 18, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

elske

In the Netherlands "lopen" = walking, but in Flanders (the Dutch part of Belgium) "lopen" = running and only "wandelen" = walking

July 18, 2014

Racheleke

Thank you, that's very helpful. I'm trying to learn Flemish, so any tidbits like this are useful.

July 31, 2014

Mooooooori

Dat kwam ik ook zeggen ;)

September 23, 2014

hetechocomel

Granny should be accepted too, I think.

July 21, 2014

mreaderclt

You're right. Perhaps the course creators have never watched the "Beverly Hillbillies," so you'll need to report it when you get a chance.

There are several informal English words that are equivalent to "oma." I'm sure they vary from region to region. Same with "opa," "ma," "pa," etc.

Where I live, it's common to hear "mamaw" and "papaw" for "grandma" and "grandpa." Most dictionaries don't even list those but in parts of the American South and perhaps elsewhere, those terms are quite common.

So, do report this. And I'll add mine.

September 1, 2014

RichardLaBauve

Is this the same as "De oma loopt niet."?

October 7, 2015

Dutchka

"De oma loopt niet" would be "The grandma does not walk" in general. While the given sentence would refer to the fact that she is not walking right now... I think.

October 22, 2015

Mike902778

And how would you say, "The grandma is on a walk?"

March 8, 2019

elske

De oma maakt een wandeling. Of : De oma wandelt. The last one literally means : The grandma walks.

March 8, 2019

NickVanSoest

And so do all verbs need to be +en? And not loopt?

August 17, 2014

WarmFoothills

Infinitives and wij, jullie, zij (they) use +en.

August 17, 2014

mguixb

Is aan het + infinitive verb I understand, so with present continuous will be ended in +en.

January 2, 2015

PaulineStinson

except when the infinitive doesn't end in -en, like "gaan", "staan" et cetera

April 13, 2016

AndrewSnijders

... Zij is aan het rennen!

December 14, 2016

IanMcCarty2

Sta haar niet toe te ontsnappen!

December 15, 2017

Ekta42422

Can we use lopt instead of lopen

November 25, 2017

MentalPinball

I assume you mean loopt... Anyway, you can't use loopt combined with aan het.

So it's either:

De oma is niet aan het lopen

Or

De oma loopt niet.

Hope this helps.

November 16, 2018

GummerKevin

THE grandma is not walking is Never said.

April 10, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.