Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze hoort vogels."

Translation:She hears birds.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

This is the first time I see "ze", is it the non stressed zij?

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

Yes. 'Ze' relates to 'zij', like 'je' to 'jij'!

Some more you might stumble upon:
me, mij
je, jij
ze, zij
we, wij

4 years ago

DirkBooy

what is the difference / when do you used the stressed vs not stressed forms?

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

You used the stressed version when you really want to point out something happened to a specific person.

'Ze hoort vogels' - 'She hears birds'.
In this sentence we don't really know what we should pick up as the most important information. Does SHE hear birds? Does she HEAR birds? Perhaps she hears BIRDS? Who knows?

If you really want to stress that SHE hears birds, you could use 'zij' instead of 'ze'. 'Zij hoort vogels', 'SHE hears birds'.

4 years ago

BenBergy2

oh.. never understood that till now. thanks!

3 years ago

alanfitzg

i know this is a late stage to ask a basic question but how do you distinguish the translation of they from she, considering that both transform to either Ze or Zij?

3 years ago

DirkBooy

By the sentence context. If it is she the following error will be the singular other ( generally -t, eg ze hoort), if it's they it will be the plural other (generally ends in -end, eg ze horen)

Sorry for the simplistic explanation, i think there is a good explanation in one of the lesson notes but I'm on my phone at the moment so can't go looking for it.

3 years ago

34Dell17

Verb. hoort is singular meaning 'she', horen is plural which means 'they'

2 years ago

alusernamesgone

Any chance the speaker can slow down for us slow learners !

3 months ago