1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij hebt een bord."

"Jij hebt een bord."

Translation:You have a plate.

July 18, 2014

6 Comments


Klijke

The enunciation definitely needs to be improved. Sounds almost like "port" or "pord"

January 15, 2015

Roxtar

I wrote "je" instead of "jij", and it said that's wrong. I thought they're interchangable?

July 23, 2014

alexanderdesouza

Though equivalent, the problem requires you to write out exactly what the speaker pronounces on the audio; in this case she says "jij" and not "je".

July 28, 2014

Roxtar

Oh, I should have pointed out that I was given the written English sentence "You have a plate", not the listening comprehension exercise where the Dutch sentence has to be understood. Both exercises apparently lead to the same "comments" page (I might remeber this wrongly, it's been a while), which seems to have caused the little misunderstanding. So, I take it from your message that "je" and "jij" are completely equivalent in a written context?

July 29, 2014

dudesahn

Although they technically mean different things, if it's simply asking you to translate one language to the other then either "je" or "jij" should be acceptable

August 6, 2014

Charel_Nrld

I thought the speaker says 'brood' neither than 'bord'.

March 19, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.