"Jijhebteenbord."

Translation:You have a plate.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Klijke
Klijke

The enunciation definitely needs to be improved. Sounds almost like "port" or "pord"

3 years ago

Roxtar
Roxtar

I wrote "je" instead of "jij", and it said that's wrong. I thought they're interchangable?

4 years ago

alexanderdesouza

Though equivalent, the problem requires you to write out exactly what the speaker pronounces on the audio; in this case she says "jij" and not "je".

4 years ago

Roxtar
Roxtar

Oh, I should have pointed out that I was given the written English sentence "You have a plate", not the listening comprehension exercise where the Dutch sentence has to be understood. Both exercises apparently lead to the same "comments" page (I might remeber this wrongly, it's been a while), which seems to have caused the little misunderstanding. So, I take it from your message that "je" and "jij" are completely equivalent in a written context?

4 years ago

shantheman2

Although they technically mean different things, if it's simply asking you to translate one language to the other then either "je" or "jij" should be acceptable

4 years ago

Charel_Nrld

I thought the speaker says 'brood' neither than 'bord'.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.