1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You must not be ashamed of t…

"You must not be ashamed of that!"

Translation:Il ne faut pas avoir honte de ça !

April 7, 2020

13 Comments


MinhNguyen335107

When does one use faut vs faudrais?


Jojo553168

Il ne faudrait ...pas or tu ne devrais pas you should not
Il ne faut pas or tu ne dois pas you must not


Matthew_HM

Great, thank you!


sashaaa_27.vk

but i saw they use il devrait and tu faudrais?


Sitesurf

"Falloir" is defective and can have only one subject: the impersonal "il".

Tu ne dois pas
Il ne faut pas que tu sois


88keys1

"Il ne faut pas avoir honte de cela" accepted


Bea67190

why would something like ' il faut que tu n'a pas honte de ça ' not be accepted?


Sitesurf

"Il faut que" is followed by a verb in the subjunctive: "Il faut que tu aie...."

You should negate "il faut" rather than the following verb: "Il ne faut pas que tu aies honte". However "Il faut que tu n'aies pas honte" is not impossible, just unusual.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.