1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया बाद में खायेगी।"

"जूलिया बाद में खायेगी।"

Translation:Julia will eat later.

April 7, 2020

4 Comments


Sunnymonie

When do we use bad alone andbad me?


yuhua1a

From what I can tell, बाद is a postposition, so it takes an object (e.g. "after you" or "one day later") while बाद में is an adverb, so you can use it by itself. I could be completely wrong though.


TheSaltyHippo

Question for fellow native Hindi speakers: Could "bad me" also mean "after"? I feel like I've use the two words to mean "after" and "later" my whole life.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.