1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Suddenly, I felt really bad."

"Suddenly, I felt really bad."

Translation:Tout à coup, je me suis sentie vraiment mal.

April 7, 2020

11 Comments


mac7jb

why do we sometimes use "je me suis senti" and sometimes "je me sentais"?


gobybicycle

I could imagine it's because "je me suis senti" is more of a very specific incident whereas "je me sentais" is describing a consistent or recurring feeling throughout a certain period of time


gobybicycle

They, really, really don't like you using "tres" for "really."


kallvt

please someone tell me the difference between "je me sentais" and "je me suis senti", especially in this case, and because the hint showed me je me sentais first

which one is "I felt" and which one is "I was feeling"?


Sitesurf

It depends on how long you felt bad.

Je me sentais mal = I was feeling bad
Je me suis senti mal = I felt bad


iseg

Ok but the sentence in English doesn't give that information


JeanShrops

Time after time, the hints show the wrong answer! Why do they go out of their way to mislead?


geoff8407

Why is the imperfect tense not acceptable. Surely the bad feeling would continue for some time.


Sitesurf

The imperfect tense would express a repeated event.


geoff8407

yes I accept this point, thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.