1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I think that is going to mak…

"I think that is going to make her father very happy."

Translation:Je pense que cela va rendre son père très heureux.

April 7, 2020

12 Comments


Geimle

When is "ca" okay? When does it have to be "cela"?


Anton495734

I also want to know if ça can be used rather than cela, please?


Ymeagain

"The indefinite demonstrative pronoun ça is the shortened informal version of cela, and it refers to an unnamed concept or thing. When it's used as an object, it usually translates to "this" or "that". /// Ça or Ce? A simple rule of thumb to follow is that ce should be used with être, including in the double-verb constructions pouvoir être and devoir être. Ça should be used with all other verbs /// Also, note that ça is informal and is usually replaced by cela ("that") or ceci ("this") in writing" For more detail see https://duome.eu/tips/en/zz, use Ctrl-F to search for cela


Gordon964264

"Je crois que cela va rendre son père très content". What's wrong with that?


Sitesurf

"Je crois" is fine, since it is the expression of an opinion.

Strangely enough, we don't say "rendre content", but "rendre heureux".


Gordon964264

Thanks. These little insights from you and other francophones (but particulary you as many of the original moderators seem to have disappeared) are the only reason I am continuing with Duolingo,


ketexon

Nothing, but "croire" is not exactly "think." That is probably why it war marked wrong.


blastus1

I found this https://www.thoughtco.com/to-make-vocabulary-1371406 to answer my question, "when to use faire and when to use rendre


CWKCA

Thanks, but that doesn't explain why the expression "faire plaisir a qqn" isn't accepted here.


Sitesurf

The reason is simple: it is much too far from the original set of words (very/très, make happy/rendre heureux).


danabanov

Why is this incorrect: "je pense que ça va faire son père très heureux" ?


Sitesurf

"Faire" is not the right verb in this idiomatic expression.

To make sb happy = Rendre quelqu'un heureux.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.