1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a mouse."

"I do not have a mouse."

Translation:Chan eil luch agam.

April 7, 2020

4 Comments


David468759

Why isn't 'mi' part of the sentence?


joannejoanne12

It's because agam is a combination of the preposition aig (at) and mi. You're literally saying "there is not a mouse at me" :)


TimothyNor16

Does such mean have or is it a combination two words or a phrase?


cmoleman

How important is word order here? "Chan eil agam luch" was marked incorrect.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.