"Puedes hacer una búsqueda de personas."

Translation:You can do a search of people.

May 4, 2013

41 Comments


YanquiTrucha

The English translation is a little unnatural sounding here. "People Search" sounds much better and it's possible there may be an even better alternative.

May 4, 2013

kenaxo

I agree with you. DL didn´t accept, "You can do a search for people." Of people? Crazy!

June 9, 2013

lyubomirv

It accepts that now. (13.08.2014)

August 13, 2014

Sallyann_54

Report it!

September 13, 2013

drepple

I thought the Spanish sentence meant looking for people. A search of people is what TSA does at the airport.

November 8, 2013

homefire

But that could be what this means, couldn't it? I'm guessing they mean something like Google, but it struck me that you'd probably use about the same phrasing for a full-body patdown! :)

August 7, 2014

OjosDelMundo

Accepts "You can do a people search." as of 06/05/14.

June 6, 2014

BarbaraMorris

It just accepted "You can do a people search". I bet that say 30 years ago, "a people search" would have seemed like ungrammatical nonsense, but I guess 30 years ago, only professionals like skip-tracers searched for people anyway.

September 21, 2013

jopperma

What does this even mean?

November 9, 2013

Eloise23

Computer lingo here in N America - it means 'Make a search for some class of people on the computer using a search engine'.

August 17, 2014

M132T003C

Since both “search of people” and “people search” made no sense to me, I tried “manhunt” and got it wrong… would someone care to explain what “una búsqueda de personas” actually means, and/or come up with a more natural English translation?

December 12, 2013

BarbaraMorris

It's "a people search"; the term used for searching the web for people. I'm most familiar with the term in websites like Facebook or LinkedIn.

December 13, 2013

M132T003C

I see. I don’t think I’ve seen any website actually call such a system a “people search”, it is really unnatural to say that in English.

So, better translations could be “You can perform a search for people.” or (much more natural but less of a literal translation) “You can search for people.”.

December 14, 2013

AnaXaul

On the internet I've seen "People Search" used a lot - like Yahoo People Search and whowhere: "whowhere.com is a premier free people search" and Spokeo: "People search engine and free white pages finds phone, address, email,......" and WINK: "Free people search" also, Intelius: "Find a person instantly with Intelius people search." and Switchboard: "Free People Search | Switchboard"

February 10, 2014

BarbaraMorris

After doing a bit more searching, I now think that "búsqueda de personas" might not be just an internet phrase. I found these sentences, for example

"Mejores Prácticas en la Búsqueda de Personas Desaparecidas en América Latina"

"Rescatistas continúan la búsqueda de personas por avalancha en Cachemira"

April 3, 2014

Eloise23

Now that you mention it, Barbara, the sentence could indeed refer to searching for missing people. I'll bet in real life the context would make this clear, or the native speakers would giggle and correct me. :-)

August 17, 2014

reddle

I was thinking "búsqueda de personas" was more like body-search...

February 8, 2014

SimonMicha1

What about a "search party"?

December 17, 2013

JosefBakhi

There is no implication of a search party here, "búsqueda" means search, and "personas" means people.

September 4, 2014

BarbaraMorris

The term "busqueda de personas" is used in search-party type situations (see my other post in this section starting "After doing a bit more searching"), but I see that spanishdict translates "search party" as "peloton de busqueda" and linguee has "grupo de busqueda".

But "puedes hacer" seems too mild for suggesting a search party.

September 4, 2014

JosefBakhi

Agreed

September 4, 2014

lmilmine

I agree. That is what I would say

April 3, 2014

lmilmine

I'm thinking it refers to an Internet search--you can look for someone on the Internet.

September 4, 2014

3izziwizz3

i said 'head hunt' xD

October 4, 2014

lamujerasincera

I thought it meant strip search but I guess that would be busqueda personal. Lol

October 13, 2014

lamujerasincera

Missing person search?

October 13, 2014

gulmer

Is this an infant talking?

April 12, 2014

graceswim

I wrote exactly that and it did not accept it, what is wrong Duolingo?

June 23, 2014

s_helmer

I wrote "Can you make a personal search". Works in English, but I have no idea what is really meant by this sentence.

June 29, 2014

goodwilhealthy

You can make a person search???? that doesn't make sense

I was dinged for "you can make a personal search" which doesn't translate but makes way more sense

July 3, 2014

sfjac

Are you searching for people or searching their persons? I assumed the latter and translated "You can do a search of the people" since "of people" wouldn't be proper English. But it is wrong. What does this mean?

July 29, 2014

ZhanaW

What...does this sentence even mean?

August 30, 2014

homefire

If you look through the comments above, you'll see some options. Yes, it's odd, and who knows what DL was thinking? :)

August 30, 2014

rc0121

This sentence, like many of them, can be accurately translated in several ways. However, it does not recognize many legitimately correct answers as right. This is very frustrating.

September 8, 2014

quimosabi

could be a manhunt.

August 15, 2015

James834689

Still rejecting "for"

May 5, 2018

PauletteSm

You can search people. seems a valid translation. Like when you are looking for contraband.

August 10, 2018

BarbaraMorris

spanishdict says that kind of search (inspection of a person) is "el registro", "el cacheo", or "el cateo". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/search

August 10, 2018

pdecost2

Why is "Can you do a search of people?" not accepted?

October 30, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@pdecost2
Because the exercise is not interrogative.

December 21, 2018

SteveSelze

This is not working properly,it erases most of the sentence when i type the last ltter

April 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.