"Puedes hacer una búsqueda de personas."

Translation:You can do a search of people.

5 years ago

40 Comments


YanquiTrucha

The English translation is a little unnatural sounding here. "People Search" sounds much better and it's possible there may be an even better alternative.

5 years ago

kenaxo

I agree with you. DL didn´t accept, "You can do a search for people." Of people? Crazy!

5 years ago

lyubomirv

It accepts that now. (13.08.2014)

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

Report it!

5 years ago

drepple

I thought the Spanish sentence meant looking for people. A search of people is what TSA does at the airport.

5 years ago

homefire

But that could be what this means, couldn't it? I'm guessing they mean something like Google, but it struck me that you'd probably use about the same phrasing for a full-body patdown! :)

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Accepts "You can do a people search." as of 06/05/14.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris

It just accepted "You can do a people search". I bet that say 30 years ago, "a people search" would have seemed like ungrammatical nonsense, but I guess 30 years ago, only professionals like skip-tracers searched for people anyway.

5 years ago

jopperma

What does this even mean?

5 years ago

Eloise23

Computer lingo here in N America - it means 'Make a search for some class of people on the computer using a search engine'.

4 years ago

M132T003C

Since both “search of people” and “people search” made no sense to me, I tried “manhunt” and got it wrong… would someone care to explain what “una búsqueda de personas” actually means, and/or come up with a more natural English translation?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris

It's "a people search"; the term used for searching the web for people. I'm most familiar with the term in websites like Facebook or LinkedIn.

5 years ago

M132T003C

I see. I don’t think I’ve seen any website actually call such a system a “people search”, it is really unnatural to say that in English.

So, better translations could be “You can perform a search for people.” or (much more natural but less of a literal translation) “You can search for people.”.

5 years ago

AnaXaul

On the internet I've seen "People Search" used a lot - like Yahoo People Search and whowhere: "whowhere.com is a premier free people search" and Spokeo: "People search engine and free white pages finds phone, address, email,......" and WINK: "Free people search" also, Intelius: "Find a person instantly with Intelius people search." and Switchboard: "Free People Search | Switchboard"

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris

After doing a bit more searching, I now think that "búsqueda de personas" might not be just an internet phrase. I found these sentences, for example

"Mejores Prácticas en la Búsqueda de Personas Desaparecidas en América Latina"

"Rescatistas continúan la búsqueda de personas por avalancha en Cachemira"

4 years ago

Eloise23

Now that you mention it, Barbara, the sentence could indeed refer to searching for missing people. I'll bet in real life the context would make this clear, or the native speakers would giggle and correct me. :-)

4 years ago

reddle

I was thinking "búsqueda de personas" was more like body-search...

5 years ago

SimonMicha1

What about a "search party"?

5 years ago

JosefBakhi

There is no implication of a search party here, "búsqueda" means search, and "personas" means people.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris

The term "busqueda de personas" is used in search-party type situations (see my other post in this section starting "After doing a bit more searching"), but I see that spanishdict translates "search party" as "peloton de busqueda" and linguee has "grupo de busqueda".

But "puedes hacer" seems too mild for suggesting a search party.

4 years ago

JosefBakhi

Agreed

4 years ago

lmilmine

I agree. That is what I would say

4 years ago

lmilmine

I'm thinking it refers to an Internet search--you can look for someone on the Internet.

4 years ago

3izziwizz3

i said 'head hunt' xD

4 years ago

lamujerasincera

I thought it meant strip search but I guess that would be busqueda personal. Lol

4 years ago

lamujerasincera

Missing person search?

4 years ago

gulmer

Is this an infant talking?

4 years ago

graceswim

I wrote exactly that and it did not accept it, what is wrong Duolingo?

4 years ago

s_helmer

I wrote "Can you make a personal search". Works in English, but I have no idea what is really meant by this sentence.

4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

You can make a person search???? that doesn't make sense

I was dinged for "you can make a personal search" which doesn't translate but makes way more sense

4 years ago

sfjac
Plus

Are you searching for people or searching their persons? I assumed the latter and translated "You can do a search of the people" since "of people" wouldn't be proper English. But it is wrong. What does this mean?

4 years ago

ZhanaW

What...does this sentence even mean?

4 years ago

homefire

If you look through the comments above, you'll see some options. Yes, it's odd, and who knows what DL was thinking? :)

4 years ago

rc0121

This sentence, like many of them, can be accurately translated in several ways. However, it does not recognize many legitimately correct answers as right. This is very frustrating.

4 years ago

quimosabi

could be a manhunt.

3 years ago

James834689

Still rejecting "for"

9 months ago

PauletteSm

You can search people. seems a valid translation. Like when you are looking for contraband.

6 months ago

BarbaraMorris

spanishdict says that kind of search (inspection of a person) is "el registro", "el cacheo", or "el cateo". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/search

6 months ago

pdecost2

Why is "Can you do a search of people?" not accepted?

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@pdecost2
Because the exercise is not interrogative.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.