1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een koe is geen nummer."

"Een koe is geen nummer."

Translation:A cow is not a number.

July 18, 2014

30 Comments


undergroundo

I've heard this at least cow hundred and cow times. I still don't buy it.


MichaelOffner

Cow can be a number if we use it as a variable. Like cow to the power of chicken equals 42.


PaCa826187

Viva la cowverlución!


kaybekwa

It is a free cow

FTFY


iwsfutcmd

Het is een vrije koe!

RDVJ


Robert_Haug

No, Patrick, cow is not a number.


AlexisLinguist

I know the episode you are referencing. ;)


GeniusJack

Out of curiosity, which show?


AlexisLinguist

Unfortunately, Spongebob Squarepants (Band Geeks is the episode). The original line is something like, "No, Patrick, mayonnaise is not an instrument." I know too much, I must retreat into the shadows.


Robert_Haug

I wasn't actually referencing anything, just kind of parodying the fact that Patrick from Spongebob is as dumb as a brick...


AlexisLinguist

Figures I would see a reference where there wasn't any to begin with, but at least I got the show right. ;)


AlsEenPoffertje

My life has been a lie!


Dhalphir

This question brought to you by the number J.


Repelsteeltje

This is not really true in Dutch farming. My uncle gave the cows, his girls, a name followed bij a number. So Anna 1, Anna 2. The daughter of a cow had the same name, so he allways knew the bloodline and he could compare their milkproduction.


Bes89

It's name is Jean Valjean!


FreddieMcFee

Hard to argue with that.


Pete15454

"I am not a number, I am a fre-sian"... :-)


kousael

Dit is een waarheid als een koe.


MartaHollandse

When does een have accents? I thought it was when used at the beginning of a sentence.


CJ.Dennis

"een" is "a"/"an", "één" is "one".

  • een koe - a cow
  • één koe - one cow

Repelsteeltje

Only when you want to stress that there is only one it is één koe.(not two) Got it?


Kinkajou69

One, two, three, four, cow, six, seven, eight, chicken, ten! See, I know how to count.


nana514999

Why is your translation "a cow is no number"??

Why is my answer "a cow is not number" false??


Marcell...

Because in English, you would have to say "A cow is not a number". You missed the "a".


CJ.Dennis

However, "A cow is no number" is acceptable but uncommon English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.