1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The men drink beer."

"The men drink beer."

Translation:De mannen drinken bier.

July 18, 2014

8 Comments


KalinePC

De vrouwen too!

August 3, 2016

Kobus235515

De vrouwen ook

April 23, 2019

jennesy

why doesn't "heren" work here for "men"?

July 18, 2014

RemkoAlexander

"Heren" would be "gentlemen".

July 18, 2014

jennesy

Guess they're not gentlemen if they're drinking beer! ;)

July 18, 2014

HelenaSantos5

Why does "mensen" not work when translating "men"?

December 13, 2015

charley_s2

'Mensen' means 'humans' or 'people', while 'mannen' means 'men'. So it's different. I understand why you're confused, because in Spanish and French you can use both, but in dutch not

July 17, 2017

pa1975

Very good explanation!

May 4, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.