1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The men drink beer."

"The men drink beer."

Translation:De mannen drinken bier.

July 18, 2014

7 Comments


KalinePC

De vrouwen too!


NoeliaBarb13

Why is ''drinken'' and not ''drinkt''? And why is ''de'' and not ''het''


thuumdodovah

What is the difference between "het" and "de"?


Hirsc

Why does "mensen" not work when translating "men"?


charley_s2

'Mensen' means 'humans' or 'people', while 'mannen' means 'men'. So it's different. I understand why you're confused, because in Spanish and French you can use both, but in dutch not


pa1975

Very good explanation!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.