Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The men drink beer."

Translation:De mannen drinken bier.

4 years ago

12 Comments


KalinePC
KalinePC

De vrouwen too!

2 years ago

HelenaSantos5

Why does "mensen" not work when translating "men"?

2 years ago

charley_s2
charley_s2

'Mensen' means 'humans' or 'people', while 'mannen' means 'men'. So it's different. I understand why you're confused, because in Spanish and French you can use both, but in dutch not

1 year ago

pa1975
pa1975

Very good explanation!

4 months ago

jennesy
jennesy

why doesn't "heren" work here for "men"?

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

"Heren" would be "gentlemen".

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Guess they're not gentlemen if they're drinking beer! ;)

4 years ago

Brendanjones1

It was slightly alarming reading "The men drink beer", right after the previous translation which also said something about a beer (a 'bear' in Dutch)...the men are doing whatnow?!

3 years ago

Perla803464

Can "drinkt" be used instead of "drinken?"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, drinkt is only used for the third person singular.

1 year ago

sabiqalhaq

Can it be: ”de mannen bier drinken"??

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No the verb takes the second position: Subject - verb - rest

De mannen drinken bier.

10 months ago