1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Won't Mairi be there?"

"Won't Mairi be there?"

Translation:Nach bi Màiri ann?

April 7, 2020

5 Comments


woEPt4cU

Would "an-sin" be OK here ?


silmeth

I think it should. If it isn’t accepted as a correct answer, I’d report it.


Ealasaid.

Are 'an-sin' and 'ann' meaning 'there' interchangeable in general, or are there rules for when to use one or the other?


Markatansky

'an-sin' is like a specific there that you could point at, while 'ann' in this context is more like a state of being present similar to the word "out" when you say "the sun is out". Out where? What you're really saying is that the sun is present.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.