Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él nunca encuentra su coche."

Translation:He never finds his car.

5 years ago

11 Comments


MarcusTurner
MarcusTurner

Does this also mean (idiomatically) "He can never find his car"?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I wanted to write that too, but I'm out of hearts and time. Did anyone write that as a translation? (he can never find his car.)

5 years ago

danielpunkass

I would go farther to say it's the translation that makes most sense. "He never finds his car" is unintelligible in English.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I translated he never finds your car. I do believe that is correct translations. i guess it would need a Usted to make it clear for "your".

5 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

That should be acceptable. It's all context dependent, but su can be "his" "her" or "your"

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

So does this imply that we "crazy" duolingo students ... lose our cars at the market? :-)

4 years ago

AlexanderS840116

To The Invisible Boat Mobile!!! -Mermaid Man

4 years ago

tom.forbes

Why doesn't carro work?

5 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

Carro should be fine, I suspect 'carro' is used more often in non-Spain countries.

5 years ago

zdaggett

I translated it "He never finds your car" as well. Unclean pronoun reference

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

what does that mean ' Unclean pronoun reference'? Do you mean 'He"?

5 years ago