1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I live in a flat region wher…

"I live in a flat region where it is windy."

Translation:J'habite dans une région plate où il y a du vent.

April 7, 2020

11 Comments


lucy163354

Doesn't il fait du vent mean It is windy??


slowsummits

why doesn't 'il fait venteux' work - this construction seems to be the default for all other weather types (hot, cold, sunny, rainy, snowy) ?


Sitesurf

"Il fait" should be reserved for non-weather specific adjectives: "il fait chaud/froid/beau/mauvais..."

Weather specific adjectives use "le temps est ensoleillé/venteux/pluvieux/neigeux..."


FrankieTyncke

What about 'c'est venteux'


Sitesurf

Did you read what I wrote just above your question?


sc_ville

Why can't "je vis" in a flat region?


Sitesurf

"Je vis" is accepted if the rest of your sentence is correct.


JLN20

Sorry, I also write "Je vis...", the rest of my sentence is correct but it's rejected ???


Sitesurf

Next time, please copy and paste your sentence here so that we can tell you what went wrong.


[deactivated user]

    I confirm JLN20 comment. I wrote : Je vis dans une région plate où il y a du vent. Rejected.


Sitesurf

    I just checked and now "je vis" is missing from the list of accepted answers. I reported it to the powers that be.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.