"Él llevaba la novela a mi casa."

Translation:He was taking the novel to my house.

May 4, 2013

17 Comments


babsblabs

How about: He was bringing the novel to my house.

June 18, 2013

dougconnah

"To bring" is "traer."

March 8, 2014

Melita2

If you were at your house, you could say... bringing the novel to my house. If you were not at home, he would take it to your house..

December 27, 2013

MatthewSabean

I would agree.

July 29, 2013

Rickydito

"take" TO/////////////////////"bring" BACK (how to remember the difference according to my 9th Grade English teacher).

September 20, 2013

anomalousjack

If the answer shows the verb as taking shouldn't the Spanish be?: estaba llevando la novela a mi casa - using the continuous imperfect compound to indicate a continuous action in the past?

September 3, 2017

stef587743

i agree this is what i would have put too.

January 25, 2019

craig.zar210

is there that much of a difference in spanish between novel and book where they are not synonymous when translating into english?

May 4, 2013

severalbees

There's plenty difference between novel and book in English. All novels are books, but not all books are novels.

May 27, 2013

izabelbaker

yes, "novel" is a story...

October 22, 2013

cmariefree

He would bring the novel to my house = He used to bring the novel to my house

May 11, 2014

nueby

If memory serves, I have yet to find a single case of acceptance of the English conditional to indicate past habit by Duo. But I gave up on trying that too long ago.

October 20, 2014

Melita2

Yes, when you are telling a story in the past, you would use 'would' more often than 'used to'. When we were young, we would go to the beach every day. Flows very nicely.

October 20, 2014

nueby

When I was more optimistic, I would often try to use the conditional like this. And then on the predictable rejection I would report to Duo that my answer should have been accepted. Jenna has recently accepted many of my old suggestions, but I do not recall an acceptance email for the past habit conditional. I fear that she might, therefore, not understand this post.

October 20, 2014

jfGor

I apparently totally misunderstood your post, so I erased my post as I do not want to mislead anyone. I am just trying to learn. I am using the "Practice Makes Perfect Verb Tenses', and to me, my sentences matched up with the book, or so I thought. Thanks for the reply.

August 28, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.