"Vir severus tempori advenit."

Translation:The strict man arrives on time.

April 7, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GaelicGirl2

Interestingly in this sentence in time instead of on time was accepted and for another sentence it wasn't


VitQ

Why is "the" necessary here?


Moopish

As in it doesn't accept a strict man? Or are you completely dropping the article?


jamzaaaaaa

It kind of has to have an article? Like, if it was something like Good people always... there's no article, it'd probably sound weird, actually. But for strict man, it seems more necessary. Strict man arrives on time sounds more like Strict man is a name, a person. If you made man plural, however, that would feel more natural. Strict men arrive on time.


PauloChen2

The rule is usually phrased something like "countable common nouns require an article when in the singular". See, for instance,

https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-to-use-articles-before-nouns

So,


Xuu37

Is it really wrong to translate "severus" as "serious"?


thessalystra

Well, not surprising.


billcostigan

Is it "on time" that tempori translates to?


Moopish

That is how they translated it here yes.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.