1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you waiting for me?"

"Are you waiting for me?"

Translation:Vous m'attendez ?

April 7, 2020

3 Comments


MichelLemoine387

Are you waiting for me? can be translated as:

M'attends-tu ?▪Tu m'attends ?▪Est-ce que tu m'attends ?

Es-tu en train de m'attendre ?▪Tu es en train de m'attendre ?▪Est-ce que tu es en train de m'attendre ?

M'attendez-vous ?▪Vous m'attendez ?▪Est-ce que vous m'attendez ?

Êtes-vous en train de m'attendre ?▪Vous êtes en train de m'attendre ?▪Est-ce que vous êtes en train de m'attendre ?


Abel190145

Can it be 'Vous attendez moi ?" instead of 'Vous m'attendez ?'


Sitesurf

Object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on, so "Vous m'attendez/Tu m'attends" are your only options.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.