1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you replying to Marie?"

"Are you replying to Marie?"

Translation:Tu réponds à Marie ?

April 7, 2020

5 Comments


brevskrivning

Why is 'Est-ce que tu réponds à Marie?' incorrect? Your answer is less formal, but I cannot see anything wrong with mine.


Christiane933067

"Réponds-tu à Marie ?" is accepted.


Christiane933067

"Es-tu en train de répondre à Marie ?" is also accepted.


SamanthaPa392326

Why is vas not used here after tu like in Ils vont?


Sitesurf

Because "are you replying" is in the continuous present tense which translates to the French simple present tense:

  • Are you replying? = "Réponds-tu ?/Est-ce que tu réponds/Tu réponds ?"

You need to use "vas" when the English sentence has a near future tense:

  • "Are you going to reply?" = "Vas-tu répondre ?/Est-ce que tu vas répondre ?/Tu vas répondre ?"
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.