1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "After that party, he didn't …

"After that party, he didn't remember anything."

Translation:Après cette fête, il ne se souvenait de rien.

April 7, 2020

13 Comments


CatherineJaneL

I'm so confused when to use souvenait or souvenu! Does anyone have a simple explanation that helps to explain it? Thank you in advance


GraemeSarg

The choice between imparfait and passé composé is one of the trickiest aspects of learning French, because there is no simple mapping of one tense to another.

As a result there is no simple explanation.


AdrianRadd

Why is there a "de rien" here, and not just "rien"?


Jojo553168

Because se souvenir takes the preposition de.

Je me souviens de mes vacances.
Tu te souviens de moi ?


JeanP15

Is '...il ne s'est pas souvenu de rien' possible?


rafael_

For me it accepted: Après cette fête il ne s'est souvenu de rien (same as you wrote, just without the "pas")


prado120504

No, the ne + rien are the two needed negative particles, so the pas is redundant.


kallvt

is "cette fête là" too wrong?


Bethany278477

It accepted "Après cette fête là" for me.


Freya566282

It marked me wrong but perhaps it was because I used a hyphen between fête and là


GraemeSarg

There should be a hyphen. You probably had another error in your response.


tgray1961

Après cette fête, il ne s'est rien souvenu. No? has to be 'ne s'est souvenu de rien'?


Sitesurf

To translate "to remember", you have 2 verbs one has a direct object (se rappeler) and the other one has an indirect object (se souvenir de):

  • Il ne s'est rien rappelé.
  • Il ne s'est souvenu de rien.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.