"Ella llevaba un tomate de América."

Translation:She was carrying a tomato from America.

May 4, 2013

37 Comments


michisjourdi

This has to be the weirdest sentence Duolingo has given me.

June 9, 2013

eaarthman

I dunno. There have been some odd goings-on with bears and penguins.

July 7, 2014

Kazmax1

Not to mention hour-glasses!

September 26, 2014

jamaud

And eliminating witnesses

October 13, 2014

RickLouque

My personal favorite. You never know when it might come in handy.

December 1, 2018

Louise_O

I can imagine using this sentence only in answer to the question "Why was she detained in Customs?"

June 1, 2014

Yerrick

This sentence is in the imperfect tense, so apparently creating an international incident was a habit for her!

November 21, 2014

Kazmax1

That was my thought, also.

September 26, 2014

dohouch

ROFL: Google translate says "She wore a tomato of America"

November 21, 2013

pablobaytart

Nice costume.

December 22, 2013

Kazmax1

You guys crack me up!

September 26, 2014

shahrukhs

Tomato becomes a delicious sight then :/ Hunger,anyone? :p

October 10, 2014

abcdgoldberg

Why couldn't one say that she brought a tomato from america?

July 20, 2014

craig.zar210

what does this sentence mean? i'd rather have longer sentences that are coherent.

May 4, 2013

allelopath

Indeed...American tomato?

May 25, 2013

Yerrick

Well, North America is the origin of the fruit. Perhaps Pocahontas is bringing a gift for the king?

January 27, 2014

maricleshappen

And she wore an onion on her belt. Because that was the style at the time.

November 21, 2014

ph516503

In Genoa, 'tis now the fashion to pin a live frog to the shoulder braid and say "bibble" at passers-by...

November 21, 2014

Louise_O

Pero no una cebolla blanca, debido a la guerra

November 21, 2014

Kazmax1

I always loved that style!

November 21, 2014

maricleshappen

Tres lingots! Gracias amigos.

November 22, 2014

elude

I said "she brought an American tomato" is that wrong?

September 4, 2014

grandjeans

Me too, nothing's wrong. Reported

November 9, 2014

jacksprat12

That is also correct!Certainly in central Spain it is used frequently in that sense.Duolingo is not always the greatest app for translations.They use a mostly South American Spanish too.No -ais declenslion.It seems that doesn't exist outside of castllian Spanish or in this app.

December 5, 2018

kassandra8286

It was a rare and special tomato.

January 13, 2014

Rapunzela2

"She took a tomato from America" was correct so perhaps it's the difference between bring and take.

January 11, 2015

ph516503

yup, this beats "the elephants have no eyes" for weird-sentence-ness

January 15, 2014

Kazmax1

I have completed the course and am continuing to review but have never come across the elephants having no eyes!!! Maybe there was a group of ceramicists making model elephants and they hadn't got around to sculpting the eyes?

October 13, 2014

stainsby

There's another DL tee-shirt right there.

August 3, 2014

shahrukhs

Was she a maniac or something?Who carries an american tomato everywhere?Heck,who carries any vegetable everywhere?That's hilarious.

October 10, 2014

Foomancrue

Are American tomatoes a thing around the world?

November 12, 2015

glowby

She was wearing a tomato from America. ;)

April 16, 2018

Kazmax1

On her face, perhaps? Good for the skin.

April 16, 2018

rollermama

No bringing friuts or vegetables across international borders!

June 3, 2018

Lamwaggi

yes very strange indeed, but it is about the grammar I guess :p

November 7, 2013

60tvaldez

Dumb

December 6, 2014

williamwan854934

Remember newspaper wedding announcements that described the gown and flowers? The bride wore her grandmother's organza wedding dress and she was carrying a tomate from America.

June 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.