1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha robh mi a' coimhead, bha…

"Cha robh mi a' coimhead, bha thusa a' coimhead!"

Translation:I was not looking, you were looking!

April 7, 2020

13 Comments


StevenClar923640

A' coimhead is pronounced completely differently in the spoken sentence, from the pronunciation on the word tile. Is this a dialectal thing?


charmander

It sounded like "cait" to me (as in plural of "cat"). I reported it when this happened in a different example just in case it's a mistake.


Rebekah417138

There are two entirely different pronunciations of the word "coimhead" in this exercise! One pronunciation in the audio of the sentence and a different one when the "coimhead" tiles are clicked! I have noticed this in some other exercises. Can there not be some consistency within the lessons? I can understand it if different exercises might have different ways of saying words, but not in the same exercise. Just an observation.


PhilipWhitaker

Why is watching not accepted? There's no context given.


joannejoanne12

It is accepted here.


pjf6131

agreed. Two entirely different pronunciations of a'coimhead in the tile words as opposed to the sentence.


Kaymac18

how come the spoken sound is totally different to that that comes on when you select the words?


Cyndi408482

Is looking pronounced Coy et, or Kate?


ian15167

Why is It was not me looking, it was you looking not acceptable here?


GreumachTo

It should be, for a looser translation anyway. Technically: "I was not watching, you were watching" is more accurate. Your translation would come from something more like «Cha b ’e mise a bha a’ coimhead ...».


JanR.8

i only had the word 'looking' once in the word tiles . Couldn't make the sentence correctly


TrevorStri5

There's something wrong here. The tips say a' coimhead is watching or looking, indeed in the previous question using that verb I put in watching and it was accepted - why is "I was not watching, you were watching!" not accepted here?


Christina6894012

I thought this was pronounced coyid? Coimhead.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.