Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij neemt de schoenen."

Translation:She takes the shoes.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

I chose "nemen" out of the three options; neem, neemt and nemen. I know neemt is right also but doesn't "nemen" work in this case too? If no why not?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "nemen" would be grammatically correct too. The meaning would be different, plural instead of singular.

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

'Zij neemt' works for 'She takes'.
'Zij nemen' would work for 'They take'.

4 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

Yes, but it was impossible for me to know what the English translation would be, it could be either.

Clarification; the exercise was a dutch sentence (no translation visible) with a missing word and I had to pick which one was correct. "Zij _ _ _ de schoenen". I'm guessing it's an error, show "neem" instead of nemen and neemt together as they would both be correct...

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please report that.

4 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

Yeah, same problem for me. it shouldn't show two correct answers if only one's gonna be considered correct

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please report that.

4 years ago

VernaBotha

I still dont know when Zij is she and when its they? Please tell me.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Just look at the verb. Neem(t) is always singular, nemen is always plural (or infinitive or gerund/progressive). As both zij=she and zij=they are third person, that's the only thing that matters and fortunately even in English the third person verb forms still distinguish singular ([he/she/it] takes) and plural ([they] take).

  • Zij neemt de schoenen. = [She/They] takes the shoes.
  • Zij nemen de schoenen. = [She/They] take the shoes.

You can see which it is without even looking at the Dutch sentence.

Or to put it differently: If someone came up with a new English personal pronoun zee that can meen either she or they, there would be no cause for confusion:

  • Zee takes the shoes. = She takes the shoes.
  • Zee take the shoes. = They take the shoes.
3 years ago

ezekiy
ezekiy

For this verb I previously learned its definition can be either "take" or "get". I used "get" here and was incorrect. Is this a context thing? Or is "get" just an incorrect definition?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Especially in colloquial American English, get can be used as take. I doubt there is another way in which it makes sense to translate neemen as get.

4 years ago

serenahil
serenahil

So dumb, i chose nemen (although I know it could have been neemt), and I lost a heart. They should specify that they referred to "she", instead of "they"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please report that.

4 years ago

serenahil
serenahil

how?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

By clicking "My answer should have been accepted". Of course you won't get this option again before you are asked the question again and reply in the same way. So someone else may well report this before you get another chance.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Click on the "Report a Problem" tab which is to the left of "Discuss Sentence" in the lesson page. Or press the Support tab to the left now, but then you must provide all the information about which lesson and exactly what happened. Next time you go through the lesson, take a screen shot of it and post that to Report a Problem. Here is a Discussion (found in Popular section of Discussion tab at top of page) about the discussion page which has a screen shot of a lesson page to show you where Discuss Sentence is and you can see where the Report a Problem is: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732786

4 years ago

MarieRyan5

what is the infitive and conjugations for this verb? Ive never seen it before and therefore had no clue how to conjugate it. Also, can anyone recommend a good Dutch/English dictionnary and verb conjugation book? thanks!

1 year ago

ShikerWolf

I hope "Schoenon" Isn't a code name for drugs in nederlands :P

1 year ago