1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I like sugar."

"I like sugar."

Translation:Mi piace lo zucchero.

May 4, 2013

11 Comments


David1945

would the reverse structure have the same meaning? Io zucchero mi piace


jmarzw

difference between me and mi?


formaggiamente

me = me (the object "I")

mi = a me ("to me" or "for me")


EmilyMC

From what I can see, "a me" is a more emphatic way of saying "mi" - it's the difference between a stressed pronoun and a clitic. This page may help to clear up some confusion: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/italian-disjunctive-or-stressed-pronouns-i-pronomi-tonici.html


Gene16176

I didn't see any "lo" anywhere in the list of words to use so I put Mi piace zucchero, where was I wrong?


MichaelASm314026

When to use "mi" for "I" rather than "io"?


Canary1976

Can anyone explain why the lui/lei form piace is used here, rather than the io form piaccio?


Canary1976

Thank you. Grazie!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.