"I like sugar."

Translation:Mi piace lo zucchero.

May 4, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


David1945

would the reverse structure have the same meaning? Io zucchero mi piace


jmarzw

difference between me and mi?


formaggiamente

me = me (the object "I")

mi = a me ("to me" or "for me")


[deactivated user]

    From what I can see, "a me" is a more emphatic way of saying "mi" - it's the difference between a stressed pronoun and a clitic. This page may help to clear up some confusion: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/italian-disjunctive-or-stressed-pronouns-i-pronomi-tonici.html


Canary1976

    Can anyone explain why the lui/lei form piace is used here, rather than the io form piaccio?


Canary1976

    Thank you. Grazie!


MichaelASm314026

    When to use "mi" for "I" rather than "io"?


Gene16176

    I didn't see any "lo" anywhere in the list of words to use so I put Mi piace zucchero, where was I wrong?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.