"I like sugar."

Translation:Mi piace lo zucchero.

May 4, 2013

9 Comments


David1945

would the reverse structure have the same meaning? Io zucchero mi piace

May 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes.

May 4, 2013

David1945

Grazie!

May 5, 2013

jmarzw

difference between me and mi?

June 19, 2013

formaggiamente

me = me (the object "I")

mi = a me ("to me" or "for me")

January 29, 2014

EmilyMC

From what I can see, "a me" is a more emphatic way of saying "mi" - it's the difference between a stressed pronoun and a clitic. This page may help to clear up some confusion: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/italian-disjunctive-or-stressed-pronouns-i-pronomi-tonici.html

July 30, 2013

Canary1976

Can anyone explain why the lui/lei form piace is used here, rather than the io form piaccio?

October 16, 2013

Canary1976

Thank you. Grazie!

October 17, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.