Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De hond is groot."

Translation:The dog is big.

4 years ago

9 Comments


GalicianKnight

I am groot

4 years ago

Spiritfire
Spiritfire

Is anyone else having a hard time with the text-to-speech here (and Google xlate) for "groot"? It has a "t" sound at the beginning of the word. I looked at a few other sites with audio and it's more clearly pronounced like I expected: with the back of the throat "h" kind of blended with the typical guttural/rolling "r" and then "oot".

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

The slow audio does indeed have a bit of a t-sound there. The normal speed audio sounds good.

4 years ago

moidekar
moidekar

Why is it 'de grote hond' but 'de hond is groot'?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

In 'de hond is groot', 'groot' is a predicate adjective. Predicate adjectives don't get the -e. See also here

4 years ago

moidekar
moidekar

as opposed to attributive adjectives which always use the -e form? So : 'De lange vrouwen' but 'De vrouwen zijn lang.' 'De kleine muis' but 'De muis is klein' . I'll keep this in mind as I attempt the next few lessons. Bedankt! That helps!

4 years ago

arvin.k
arvin.k

you are correct in case the noun is not a het-noun following article "een", ie. "een groot paard", but "het grote paard"

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Het grote paard'!

4 years ago

arvin.k
arvin.k

yeah my mistake lol

4 years ago