1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De hond is groot."

"De hond is groot."

Translation:The dog is big.

July 18, 2014

9 Comments


Spiritfire

Is anyone else having a hard time with the text-to-speech here (and Google xlate) for "groot"? It has a "t" sound at the beginning of the word. I looked at a few other sites with audio and it's more clearly pronounced like I expected: with the back of the throat "h" kind of blended with the typical guttural/rolling "r" and then "oot".


vam1980

The slow audio does indeed have a bit of a t-sound there. The normal speed audio sounds good.


moidekar

Why is it 'de grote hond' but 'de hond is groot'?


vam1980

In 'de hond is groot', 'groot' is a predicate adjective. Predicate adjectives don't get the -e. See also here


moidekar

as opposed to attributive adjectives which always use the -e form? So : 'De lange vrouwen' but 'De vrouwen zijn lang.' 'De kleine muis' but 'De muis is klein' . I'll keep this in mind as I attempt the next few lessons. Bedankt! That helps!


arvin.k

you are correct in case the noun is not a het-noun following article "een", ie. "een groot paard", but "het grote paard"


vam1980

'Het grote paard'!


arvin.k

yeah my mistake lol

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.