"De hond is groot."

Translation:The dog is big.

July 18, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

GalicianKnight

I am groot

August 23, 2014

Spiritfire

Is anyone else having a hard time with the text-to-speech here (and Google xlate) for "groot"? It has a "t" sound at the beginning of the word. I looked at a few other sites with audio and it's more clearly pronounced like I expected: with the back of the throat "h" kind of blended with the typical guttural/rolling "r" and then "oot".

July 18, 2014

vam1980

The slow audio does indeed have a bit of a t-sound there. The normal speed audio sounds good.

July 19, 2014

moidekar

Why is it 'de grote hond' but 'de hond is groot'?

August 15, 2014

vam1980

In 'de hond is groot', 'groot' is a predicate adjective. Predicate adjectives don't get the -e. See also here

August 15, 2014

moidekar

as opposed to attributive adjectives which always use the -e form? So : 'De lange vrouwen' but 'De vrouwen zijn lang.' 'De kleine muis' but 'De muis is klein' . I'll keep this in mind as I attempt the next few lessons. Bedankt! That helps!

August 16, 2014

arvin.k

you are correct in case the noun is not a het-noun following article "een", ie. "een groot paard", but "het grote paard"

September 19, 2014

vam1980

'Het grote paard'!

September 20, 2014

arvin.k

yeah my mistake lol

September 21, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.