1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het schone bord is leeg."

"Het schone bord is leeg."

Translation:The clean plate is empty.

July 18, 2014

26 Comments


Burento

That is actually really deep...


PathofWhteClouds

I think it's like a Duolingo version of a zen koan..


Burento

That seriously seemed really deep to me at the time, but now I have no idea what I was thinking.


kaninepete

to remember "leeg," I picture someone with a prosthetic leg that is "empty" inside.


PaCa826187

Funny. Leeg makes more sense to me as Empty than Empty does. Empty is odd. Looks like it means The quality of being Emp, or something.


thankshermione

Thank you for changing the way I hear and read 'empty' forever.


GaelicGirl2

Let me change it again for you. You can think of it as unmeasurable. In dutch onmatig would work.

The one you'll find when you look it up is more like exmusty. Without obligation.

(In dutch that would be ontmoeten but oddly enough we allready use that for meet, it would suggest dismeet/unmeet but in this case the ont- is inchoative)


PunkJesus

I'm confusing schone with the German schön and schon. LOL


chrisamin

"'t schone bord is leeg." not allowed?


[deactivated user]

    That's not exactly wrong but it is rather uncommon in written language outside poetry. Note that you have to capitalize the 'schone' here:

    • 't Schone bord.

GaelicGirl2

    It is extremely common written.

    But the thing is it is only common in unoffical writing, so you shouldn't use it when applying for a job or something. This being the age of a lot of written (typed) informal texts it's even more frequent. Cause how often did you used the write a letter or a story, definitely not daily let alone multiple times per day (which I think is common for a lot of people nowadays). It's used in books aswell, for stories that is, not really scientific books.


IgorHenriqueA

    Wait, 'bord' is neutral, shouldn't we use 'schoon'?


erikrw

    I also find this confusing, but no, not when the neutral article is right in front:

    Het schone bord. Een schoon bord. Het bord is schoon.


UnitarioRe

    Bendakt, I was confused, but I got it now!!!


GaelicGirl2

    Don't mix up neuter and neutral though


LeoscreW

    The typical meal in Venezuela, my country :D


travel.linguist

    Isn't "schone" with the meaning of "clean" archaic?


GaelicGirl2

    Not at all it is the normal modern meaning. Schoon meaning pretty is archaic and obsolete in dutch, noone would get what you mean. In the Netherlands I mean, it still has that meaning in Belgium (and ofcourse schön in Germany).

    We still have the relict schoonheid though where is does mean beauty


YariMsika

    I wrote "schoone" instead of "schone", shouldn't that be a typo?


adela_g

    WHY IS IT DEEP? Someone please explain.


Luiza_Reis12

    I put "plate" but, duo correct me with "dishes" somebody can explain me why he says "dishes"?


chartsman

    Isn't "schoon" also "beautiful"?


GaelicGirl2

    No in StandardDutch it just means clean. In Flemish it still is the word for pretty though. (And Germany has schön. Dutch (in the Netherlands) abandoned that meaning centuries ago there is only a remnant in the word schoonheid (and a few fixed expressions). I couldn't pinpoint the exact moment but it must have been somewhere in Middle Dutch, I believe in Old Dutch we still used it for both definitions)

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.