1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is not a good night."

"It is not a good night."

Translation:Chan eil deagh oidhche ann.

April 8, 2020

14 Comments


Finn276044

Is it more correct to say one or the other of either:

Chan eil deagh oidhche ann

Or

Chan e deagh oidhche a th 'ann

Tapadh leibh.


MacLabhruinn

Would you ever say Chan eil i deagh oidhche? If not, how do you know not to use this form, which you DO use for Chan eil i fliuch.


Allison23215

I assumee it would be oidhche deagh, but in this case the adjective goes before the noun? Is it a rule for deagh?


SrGI2aed

Yes, there is a small number of adjectives that go before the noun: deagh, droch, f├Čor, seann. Adjectives before nouns lenite the following noun where possible. The tips at Weather 2 cover deagh and droch


Allison23215

Tapadh leat a charaid. :)


John362626

Could you also say "Chan e deagh oidhche a th' ann"?


Rosie142195

I put that and it was accepted.


Camargo.Marina

Why can't I use "math" in this case?


Peter52788

Yet it didnt like chan eil oidhche mhath


PhilipWhitaker

Correct - chan eil oidhche math describes a night as being not good, in other words the opposite of tha oidhche mhath.

In this case, we are describing a particular night as not a good night, so we need the negative of tha oidhche mhath ann, which is chan eil oidhche mhath ann.

You could also define it as not a good night by using the negative of 'S e oidhche mhath a th' ann, which is chan e oidhche mhath a th' ann.


Camargo.Marina

So we can use math or mhath for this kind of sentence? Why is deagh more indicate?


Cyndi408482

I thought the adjective (good) comes after the noun (night).


TrevorStri5

...so when do you use "deagh oidhche" and when do you use "oidhche math" - no guidance given on the 2 different adjectives.


blue-oranges

Why is ann needed here please?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.