1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You do not love rice?"

"You do not love rice?"

Translation:Jij houdt niet van rijst?

July 18, 2014

5 Comments


springbett

What's wrong with jullie houden van rijst niet?


stefott

You would need a comma for that:

  • Jullie houden van rijst, niet?

This sentence suggests that the one who asks it thinks that the people to whom the question is directed love rice. On the other hand:

  • Jij houdt niet van rijst?

is more an exclamation of surprise: You do not love rice?!


wtrslide

Why does the -t get dropped from houdt in the inverted question?


draquila

From tips & notes:

-In a question where the second person singular je/jij is directly after the verb, the verb does not get a -t -The third person singular he/she/it always gets -t So, at first sight you might say Houdt je vader van mij? (Does your father love me?), is incorrect; after all, je is after the verb, so it should not get a -t. However, je is not the second person singular here; it's the possessive. The subject, je vader, can be replaced with hij: Houdt hij van mij? and the rule is that the third person singular always gets the -t.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started