1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je crois que Thomas est alle…

"Je crois que Thomas est allergique aux œufs."

Translation:I think Thomas is allergic to eggs.

April 8, 2020

16 Comments


MARTILANNE

"i think that thomas is allergic to eggs" What's wrong?


Sonorus702246

Your sentence is to be preferred over the one provided by Duolingo; it is a more literal translation and more elegantly expressed


Crassus123

What's wrong with "I believe" ? Duo, this is ridiculous !!!!


ppkzH80V

Agree, and am reporting!


NancyBarre5

Why not I think THAT....


Sakallitavshan

What I hear is more like "aux eux". F isn't pronounced here


Sitesurf

That's exactly the way "œufs" is pronounced in the plural.


CoolNana3

Previously, I wrote "I believe". Why is that incorrect, as crois means believe, and to think is penser?


SusieDar

I think that Thomas is allergic to eggs: marked wrong must be a mistake? Not a real problem, but just for information.


AZwOti

"I believe that Thomas is allergic to eggs." (marked wrong, and reported for review, on 04.02.2021)


AZwOti

Duo now accepts the translation, 'I believe that Thomas is allergic to eggs.' (May 28, 2021)


Marguerite496140

Why isn't - I think that Thomas is allergic to eggs - accepted?


MichaelHaa65689

to mark the "that" in the English translation as wrong is wrong from Duo.


Steve540893

"I believe that Thomas is allergic to eggs" marked wrong? Come on Duo, isn't "to think" penser and "to believe" croire?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.