1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wenigstens abonnieren sie de…

"Wenigstens abonnieren sie deine Zeitung."

Translation:They are subscribing to your newspaper at least.

May 4, 2013

30 Comments


Cookielol

They are at least subscribing to your newspaper.... why not this when: ''They, at least, are subscribing to your newspaper?''


PatriciaJH

That means something different. If you say "at least they are..." That means, they're not doing a lot, or they're not so great in other ways, but they are doing this one good thing, they're subscribing to your paper.

When you say "They, at least, are..." that means, they are subscribing to your newspaper, and other people aren't.


mizinamo

True. But the German sentence could mean either of those, depending on which word you stress: "Wenigstens abonnieren sie deine Zeitung" is "They, at least, ...", while with neutral stress (just regular word stress as in "Wenigstens abonnieren sie deine Zeitung") it is "At least they are ...".


Martin79687

mizinamo, true and the ambiguity also exists in the English sentences whichever word order one uses


Borracini

Is there any difference between "wenigstens" and "zumindest"?


HealThySelf

They are at least subscribing to your newspaper and They are subscribing to your newspaper at least ...are one and the same to me. Is the latter US English, and therefore deemed acceptable, whereas, anything else is wrong?


alaladinjersey

Why isn't deine the Dative deiner?


inna_lobanova

Because this verb requires Akkusative. It is similar to russian language and when you translate directly it would be to subscribe ON something, but we do not speak this in english =) Some dictionaries have symbols next to verbs, when it is (vt - verb, transitive) then it requires Akk.


Menigmand

This is a very useful sentence, just in case I someday become editor-in-chief of a German newspaper... Sitting here alone with DuoLingo night after night, it seems that day is still a ways off.


manlikeib

But if someone says this, it could also mean "At least, subscribe to your newspaper!"


PatriciaJH

No, the "sie" is lower-case, so it can only mean "they."


jekbear

On my screen, it is "Sie" not "sie".


RhysyPeasy

Is it starting the sentence?


G.P.Niers

I wonder what the German for ‘verzuiling’ is.


leandro.feitosa

Wow, I'm really progressin in German when I know by now that the verb placement. But these adverbs and prepositions are killing me


AGreatUserName

Am I the only one who finds "are subscribing" weird? To me, that means that they're actually in the process of arranging the subscription, filling out the paperwork etc., and if they already receive it every week, I'd say "They are subscribed to..." I'm a native English speaker but my English is slowly getting weirder the longer I'm away from home.


notstarboard

I came here to post the same thing. When I subscribe, I agree to make a payment in exchange for a service. Once that agreement is made, I have subscribed/am subscribed/am a subscriber.


Martin79687

And at that stage you are subscribing, or subscribe, to the service in question.


Joandola

Very awkward sentence grammatically, Duo!


Luc.-

Ist "They are subscribing at least to your newspaper" wirklich falsch?


mizinamo

Ist "They are subscribing at least to your newspaper" wirklich falsch?

Die Reihenfolge klingt für mich falsch, ja.


Apebongo

Why is "At least subscribe them to your newspaper" wrong?


Nemesis_NaR

If you look at the German sentence: Where/What is the subject? It can be only "sie". In German sentence almost always has to be subject expressed. And now look at your translation and it should be obvious that it doesn't fit


Orbitum

At least, pay for your newspaper. Ist das wichtig auch?


magicfiresnake

Nope. Abbonieren means to subscribe to.


lbvgbnd

Are zumindest and wenigstens interchangeable?


ShadiHemid

isn't that should be an Imperative?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.