pchaifetz

"They"

5/4/2013, 4:21:28 PM

7 Comments


Cntrvlpexton

A little tricky since it could be Eles or Elas

5/10/2013, 6:11:20 PM

maritahunt

I think you'd always choose 'eles' if the gender is unknown or if there is a group of both men and women. In english we have the non-gender-specific 'they', but in romance languages like Portuguese, French, Italian and Spanish, the masculine pronoun is standard unless it is known that the gender is 100% female.

6/9/2013, 1:51:23 PM

pchaifetz

Does 'voces' mean 'they' too?

5/4/2013, 4:21:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No.... they = eles (masc) / elas (fem). Você = you / vocês = you (plural -y'all)

5/4/2013, 4:32:34 PM

rysql

Would Eles be used to describe a group if there were males and females together? And then elas just for a group of girls?

5/18/2013, 2:51:52 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yup! btw, every time we have a group male+female, we refer to it in the masculine form. (os cachorros estão com sede = the dogs are thirsty.: It may refer to male and female dogs)

5/18/2013, 3:49:11 PM

rysql

Great. Thanks! :)

5/19/2013, 1:18:17 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.