Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is half zeven."

Translation:It is half past six.

4 years ago

76 Comments


johaquila
johaquila

In British English usage, "half six" is a relatively recent colloquialism that abbreviates "half past six". Most British English speakers today seem to consider this a totally normal expression and are surprised it's virtually unknown in the rest of the English-speaking world.

I found colloquial British usages of "half six" and similar constructions in the 19th century where it is clear from context (from explanations even) that 5:30 etc. was meant as in Dutch and in fact most Germanic languages. The best one is this:

The hour of meeting varied with the season and the length of the day, ranging from 5.30 in Winter to 7.30 in Summer, or as it is sometimes expressed in the quainter language of an era when railway time-tables were yet in the future, from "half-six" to "half-eight" o'clock. (Robert Burns, June 1892)

So it appears that expressions such as 5:30 in the omnipresent railway tables caused British English speakers to abandon "half six" in favour of "half past five" in order to minimise confusion. About a century later, practically everybody had forgotten about the original construction and its meaning, and people became free to re-interpret it when they were confronted with it in old books.

3 years ago

AndreiTata1

For some (apparently stupid) reason, it seems that i was using "half six" to mean 5:30 in english until now... Guess i'm a time traveller of sorts.

3 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

That is a very captivating history of the construction. Please accept a lingot for your effort in doing the small research.

3 years ago

Rafeind
Rafeind

This makes a lot of sense.

3 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Oh no, the time system in Dutch is exactly like German. It took me so long to get used to it, and now I can't escape it. Damn.

I'm going to start being late to real life things now.

4 years ago

Rafeind
Rafeind

It is like that in Dutch, German, Danish, Icelandic and I assume Norwegian and Swedish too. English is the odd one out. (And I always get confused. I answered this as half seven and meant six thirty.)

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Same in Czech (a Slavonic language)

3 years ago

Iker74
Iker74

And in Hungarian too

3 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

And Finnish

2 years ago

altusvantonder

Afrikaans also does this, same as all the other Germanics :)

3 years ago

Jason2Song

It's funny that even Chinese dont do this way, we do six thirty as 六点半 which is literally translated to six half. And I think the most confusing part is that six thirty is still in the territory of six o'clock and what is the business with seven. (just kidding)

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I don't think this is surprising at all. The traditional Chinese system was completely different and was superior to the European system. I doubt that the European time system came to common use in China before the switch from "half seven" to "half past six" in English. Moreover, I am just speculating here, but I would expect that in China the European system was first used in railway timetables, which (with their use of "6:30") also caused the switch in English.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I wouldn't say that it's "superior." Neither is more accurate than the other. The difference is in how they relate to the European system:

Old Chinese major ke: 1/100th of a day (or 14.4 minutes). Old Chinese fen: 1/6000th of a day (or 14.4 seconds). New Chinese ke (to conform with the European system): 1/96th of a day (or 15 minutes). New Chinese fen: 1/60th of a European hour (or 1 minute).

Thus, neither is superior, but those who favor a decimal system would be drawn to the old Chinese system. Those who favor easy conversion between systems would prefer the new system, since it correlates quite nicely to ours.

Note also that the Chinese annual calendar changed many times throughout history, and was just as much a mess as any western calendar, much less accurate than the Gregorian and slightly less accurate than the Julian calendar until 1281 AD. So, while the Chinese were 301 years ahead of the Gregorian reforms, they were slightly less accurate than the Julian calendar for 1325 years. It wasn't less accurate than the Julian by enough to really make a difference, but they could have been much more accurate if they used 365 + 385/1587 or 385/1588 instead of 365 + 385/1539 days in a year (and who wants to work with a system that uses fractions like 385/1539 for calculating the leap year? 365 + 97/400, which was developed first by the Chinese then by the Europeans, is much easier to use, as is 365 + 1/4 used in the Julian calendar (which is slightly more accurate than the pre-1281 Chinese calendar)).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_calendar#History

2 years ago

siljedr
siljedr

Yup, Norwegian and Swedish are the same.

3 years ago

JoelusFeeus

Surely you would be early? :P Thinking something is at 7.30 but going an hour earlier.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, late in the Netherlands by thinking something is at 7: 30 and not realizing they meant our 6: 30.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

for god sake I love Chinese counting and timing system

3 years ago

sisu-27
sisu-27

It's the same in Norwegian and Swedish. It's even the same in Finnish (puoli neljä meaning 3.30). My Finnish teacher told us to think of it as being "half to four" rather than half 4, like our English brains would think it.

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

6.00 = 6 uur

6.10 = tien over zes

6.15 = kwart over zes

6.20 = tien voor half zeven

6.30 = half zeven

6.40 = tien over half zeven

6.45 = kwart voor zeven

6.50 = tien voor zeven

2 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Ooo. 6.20 is painful.

11 months ago

doctortrax
doctortrax

It's interesting that in Swedish we use "five before/after half seven" but it's 20 past six or 20 to seven, never "ten to/past half seven". Wonder why that is, considering there are so many similarities.

4 months ago

SimonCppic

It is the same in German here. We say "zwanzig nach sechs" and "fünf vor halb sieben", but never "zehn vor halb sieben"

3 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

A lot of people do say "zehn vor halb sieben". It's not standard, but actually quite common.

3 months ago

Ezmeralde

Someone needs to put the half way to the hour in the notes below the activities. As a German speaker I guessed, but I can see why this might be confusing for native English speakers.

3 years ago

Bettesworth

Thank you Ezmeralde, this is indeed a new concept to me as a native English speaker. Good suggestion!

3 years ago

Shiftiness

I typed in half past seven, answer was accepted, but apparently it also means half six? What's going on here?

Edit: After looking about I'm convinced my answer was wrong so I reported it. (Or I reported a similar question I don't remember.)

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

Half x's in Dutch are always half an hour before the x itself, zo 'half zeven' is always 6:30 (either a.m. or p.m.) :).

4 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

Damn, Dutch. You weird.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Not weird at all. The sixth hour is over. The seventh hour has not yet arrived. Only half. It's "half seven" as in "half of seven, starting from six", as in "half an apple".

What seems really weird to me is how one can drop the past in "half past six" and not feel uneasy about the blatant inconsistency with "half full" - which, after all, doesn't mean 150% full.

3 years ago

emily823504

Wow. Thank you. This is helping me understand it. I still think it's weird, but at least this will help me get to places at the right time. I have dyscalculia (like dyslexia but with numbers). I am from the US and moved to the UK, where people say "half seven" to mean 7:30. That itself is confusing enough for me. Why can't people just say seven thirty?!?!?!

5 months ago

YvonneJanssen

well in this case (as in alot of other cases) it's not the dutch that are the odd ones out

2 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

You just have to speak as if you are clearing your throat all the time and throw in a lot of extra e's and o's. (Just kidding).

11 months ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

How is this weird? "Quarter to" is commonly used in English to refer to an hour that hasn't yet been reached.

3 years ago

KnightsWhoSayNe

Can I not say "It is half seven"?

4 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

You have to think of it as half TO seven, rather than half PAST six.

"It is half seven" (07:30) in English would be "Het is half acht" in Dutch.

4 years ago

Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

Yeah, that's why "It is half six" should be accepted :-) I just flagged that.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Because half seven (very colloquial, I wouldn't say that at all in English) implies half PAST seven in English. In Dutch, it means half TO seven, as in, 6:30.

4 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

I get the impression that it's used a lot in England and never in the USA. Not sure about other English-speaking countries.

4 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

I'd say it's part of European English, yes.

4 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

Couldn't “half till seven" be an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

lisyaorancrazed

it could but it's not a term most native speakers would probably go to first.

1 year ago

marimurta

Why not 'six and a half'?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It never had a chance to become the standard because it's two syllables longer and time expressions are used way too often for this to be tolerated.

3 years ago

wbeeman
wbeemanPlus

Six thirty is written 6:30 in English. The system declared the colon to be a typo. It isn't

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Duo encourages one to type out the translation instead of using numerals.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yes, good point! I think the configured answers include "six thirty", and the reason "6:30" is accepted is that Duolingo considers "6" equivalent to "six" and "30" equivalent to "thirty". So if someone enters "6:30", the algorithm transforms it to "six : thirty" and therefore complains about the colon.

Since it's still considered as correct enough, it's quite tricky to send the course maintainers the feedback that would make them add "6:30" as a solution.

3 years ago

Thiudans2
Thiudans2

Same problem

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Why is - It is half an hour to seven wrong? - It means the same thing as It is half an hour past six.

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It is obviously not technically wrong. If it's an idiom that some native English speakers actually use in normal speech, then you should propose it using the form provided each time an answer is not recognised as correct. Most 'correct' translations had to be provided this way at some point, because most sentences start out with only a handful of the most obvious translations. You may have to point out that you are a native speaker and in what region the idiom is current, in order for it to be accepted.

2 years ago

Sploof
Sploof

Yeah i was thinking "Half to.." instead of "half past.."? But again for native englishers this would sound awful?

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Technically you can say that but it does sound strange as I have never heard it used this way.

2 years ago

Arix.ariX
Arix.ariX

that makes zero sense to me.

4 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

You have to think of it as half TO seven, rather than half PAST six.

German does the same and it took me a while.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The natural interpretation of half without a preposition is half of something. In this case half of seven o'clock. Meaning that the long hand of the clock has rotated half the way to seven o'clock, starting from its position at six o'clock. In German (though this depends on the region) this is even extended to "quarter seven" meaning a quarter past six and "three quarters seven" meaning a quarter to seven. In Dutch this doesn't seem to be in use, though.

3 years ago

Ezmeralde

Although what you're saying is logical, in British English everyone says half, meaning half past. Even though this isn't the case for all languages and interpretations a note should be made in the tips and notes section for those unfamiliar with the usage of half in this context. What Im getting at is just because you feel that the natural interpretation is for half way to something, its not the same for everyone.

3 years ago

altusvantonder

Agreed. I think this thread clearly shows two points: #1. The most common global interpretation of "half seven" is 6:30, and #2. English interprets "half seven" as 7:30. This is all well and fine now, but without this crucial background info it is tremendously confusing to complete this lesson. So Duolingo would do well in adding an explanation before the lesson. Thanks

3 years ago

ferdzso
ferdzso

solutions: • It is half six. • It is six thirty.

what? half six is 05:30 and six thirty is 06:30. I am confused :)

3 years ago

FaerieArbear

I still have no idea why it's half to the hour... Can someone please explain?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Because that was a logical metaphor when people had only analog clocks. Half seven is when the long hand has made half the journey on its way to striking seven. It's also when the small hand has made half the journey from six to seven.

Before the establishment of idioms for the times of the clock - which must have occurred in the 16th century, when people started having clocks - there would have been other natural ways to say it that involve the word half and the number six, but they are different:

  • half [an hour] past six
  • six and a half [[hours] o'[f the] clock]

I guess the main problem with 'six and a half' was that for frequent use it was too long. Shortening it to 'six half' was not a good option at the time because it was firmly established in other contexts that that means three. For similar reasons, 'half past six' could not be shortened further. So 'half [of [the hour leading to]] seven' won.

Or think of it this way: What could it mean if a child says "It's half Christmas"? There are three reasonable options: Starting from the 1st of January half Christmas is in summer; starting from the first of December it's 12th of December; starting from the fourth Sunday before Christmas (the start of the advent season and of the liturgical year) it's about two to three weeks before Christmas. But they all have in common that it's about the next Christmas, not the previous one.

And another: Think of "It's already half seven!" Isn't it clear that this should mean that seven is already half reached?

For when and why English speakers stopped using this universal idiom, see my other very long post.

3 years ago

siljedr
siljedr

To me, as a native Norwegian speaker, this obviously makes perfect sense :) Catalan takes it even further (a bit odd for a romance language, perhaps): un cuart de sis = a quarter of six = 05:15

3 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Viva Catalonia!

11 months ago

dmfarley

It's not a metaphor at all. It's half of the seventh hour. Think of midnight (or if you will, zero o'clock) to one in the morning as the first hour of the day. At half of that hour, or 12:30am, or 00:30, it is halfway through the first hour. Half one.

Similarly, at 6:30 it is halfway through the seventh hour. Or half of the seventh hour. Shortened to "half seven".

3 years ago

stewartpowles

Haha this is messing with my mellon. My instinct was to translate this as 'It is half seven'.

3 years ago

damnjan
damnjan

It is interesting how many people are confused with writing 6:30 like "half seven" and see no logic in it. In Serbia everyone uses that form and it really makes sense (just look at a clock when it's 6:30, you'll see that the minute hand is on the half way to form 7:00, so it's "half seven"). Funny how the same thing that seems very logical and natural in some countries is totally confusing and illogical to others :)

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Spanish (and I believe other romance languages) do this the same way English does. Possibly a French influence on English?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I wouldn't rule out a French influence completely, but see my post on the change of meaning in English from "half six = half of six" via "half six" completely unused to "half six = half past six". It seems to have been caused by railway timetables. In fact, this solved a problem for English that I personally still have as a German native speaker: I have serious trouble remembering whether an appointment is, e.g., for 'half six' or for '6:30'. Often I only remember it was a half hour, and it was something with 6 in it.

2 years ago

Ania266561

actually it makes perfect sense if you apply pure logic: "half zeven" is half of the 7th hour which mean it is not there entirely yet, therefore 6:30 :) keep that in mind and all confusion with translating to English is gone ;)

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Half zeven in het Nederlands is half een uur naar zeven, in het Brits Engels - half zeven is half een uur over zeven.

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Careful! If you say "half een uur" instead of "een half uur", you should be understood without difficulty, but naar is very tricky. In a spatial sense, naar can mean to because it's short for naar ... toe (towards). (And another meaning is according to.) But it is not normally used in a temporal sense in Dutch. Even worse, when you do use it in a temporal sense, people will likely correct it in their minds to na, which means after!

Both words, naar and na, translate to German nach. They are etymologically related to German nah and English near (which are translations of each other as well as cognates). Dutch doesn't seem to have this any more (using dicht instead), but still has nabij (nearby) as an alternative to dichtbij and also still uses the superlative naast in exactly the way that English (next) and German (nächst) do.

2 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

I have heard that India has a remarkable calendar that takes into account astronomical phenomena so that farmers can plant their crops during the most fortuitous times. I don't understand it all, how they make such calculations, but i believe it is a very ancient tradition.

11 months ago

Svennedude

I write 'It is half seven' and it says it's incorrect, and at the bottom of the screen it says the correct answer is 'it is half 6' I'm confused.

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • In Dutch half zeven = 6:30 am/pm
  • In English half seven = 7:30 am/pm
10 months ago

Svennedude

Thanks for the info! I never knew.

10 months ago

Mary_9106
Mary_9106

Why is it used half zeven and not. Half zes?

6 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

Because using "half seven" to mean "half past seven" is a relatively recent colloquialism in British English that doesn't seem to occur in any other language. Even in 19th century English, "half seven" meant "half an hour before seven", as it still does in Dutch and German. This expression fell out of use in English as an indirect result of the precision required for railway timetables. If a train departs at "6:31", then that would have been (a minute past) half seven in the 19th century, and still is in Dutch. Since that's confusing, English speakers switched from the Germanic way of time telling to the French style: "half seven" became "half past six" (like "six heures et demie").

As a native German speaker, I regularly experience this confusion myself. I keep forgetting whether an appointment is at half 7 or at 7:30, since only "7" and "half an hour off" stick in my mind. For some reason that happens even for p.m. appointments, when the options are actually half 7 and 19:30. (German and Dutch use the 24-hour system only for timetable-style timetelling, and the 12-hour system otherwise.)

Much later, "half seven" was revived with a new meaning - as an abbreviation of "half past seven".

6 months ago

kit_katze
kit_katze

As an indonesian, sometimes it's easy to follow dutch time system. I guess we adopted some of it long time ago.

4 months ago