1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is half zeven."

"Het is half zeven."

Translation:It is half past six.

July 18, 2014

88 Comments


johaquila

In British English usage, "half six" is a relatively recent colloquialism that abbreviates "half past six". Most British English speakers today seem to consider this a totally normal expression and are surprised it's virtually unknown in the rest of the English-speaking world.

I found colloquial British usages of "half six" and similar constructions in the 19th century where it is clear from context (from explanations even) that 5:30 etc. was meant as in Dutch and in fact most Germanic languages. The best one is this:

The hour of meeting varied with the season and the length of the day, ranging from 5.30 in Winter to 7.30 in Summer, or as it is sometimes expressed in the quainter language of an era when railway time-tables were yet in the future, from "half-six" to "half-eight" o'clock. (Robert Burns, June 1892)

So it appears that expressions such as 5:30 in the omnipresent railway tables caused British English speakers to abandon "half six" in favour of "half past five" in order to minimise confusion. About a century later, practically everybody had forgotten about the original construction and its meaning, and people became free to re-interpret it when they were confronted with it in old books.

October 19, 2014

AndreiTata1

For some (apparently stupid) reason, it seems that i was using "half six" to mean 5:30 in english until now... Guess i'm a time traveller of sorts.

January 10, 2015

SebastianChw

That is a very captivating history of the construction. Please accept a lingot for your effort in doing the small research.

October 24, 2014

Rafeind

This makes a lot of sense.

October 23, 2014

turner227

Oh no, the time system in Dutch is exactly like German. It took me so long to get used to it, and now I can't escape it. Damn.

I'm going to start being late to real life things now.

August 8, 2014

Rafeind

It is like that in Dutch, German, Danish, Icelandic and I assume Norwegian and Swedish too. English is the odd one out. (And I always get confused. I answered this as half seven and meant six thirty.)

October 23, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

Same in Czech (a Slavonic language)

February 9, 2015

Iker74

And in Hungarian too

August 6, 2015

SeptimusBones

And Finnish

June 5, 2016

altusvantonder

Afrikaans also does this, same as all the other Germanics :)

December 24, 2014

Jason2Song

It's funny that even Chinese dont do this way, we do six thirty as 六点半 which is literally translated to six half. And I think the most confusing part is that six thirty is still in the territory of six o'clock and what is the business with seven. (just kidding)

February 4, 2015

johaquila

I don't think this is surprising at all. The traditional Chinese system was completely different and was superior to the European system. I doubt that the European time system came to common use in China before the switch from "half seven" to "half past six" in English. Moreover, I am just speculating here, but I would expect that in China the European system was first used in railway timetables, which (with their use of "6:30") also caused the switch in English.

February 5, 2015

JohnWycliffe

I wouldn't say that it's "superior." Neither is more accurate than the other. The difference is in how they relate to the European system:

Old Chinese major ke: 1/100th of a day (or 14.4 minutes). Old Chinese fen: 1/6000th of a day (or 14.4 seconds). New Chinese ke (to conform with the European system): 1/96th of a day (or 15 minutes). New Chinese fen: 1/60th of a European hour (or 1 minute).

Thus, neither is superior, but those who favor a decimal system would be drawn to the old Chinese system. Those who favor easy conversion between systems would prefer the new system, since it correlates quite nicely to ours.

Note also that the Chinese annual calendar changed many times throughout history, and was just as much a mess as any western calendar, much less accurate than the Gregorian and slightly less accurate than the Julian calendar until 1281 AD. So, while the Chinese were 301 years ahead of the Gregorian reforms, they were slightly less accurate than the Julian calendar for 1325 years. It wasn't less accurate than the Julian by enough to really make a difference, but they could have been much more accurate if they used 365 + 385/1587 or 385/1588 instead of 365 + 385/1539 days in a year (and who wants to work with a system that uses fractions like 385/1539 for calculating the leap year? 365 + 97/400, which was developed first by the Chinese then by the Europeans, is much easier to use, as is 365 + 1/4 used in the Julian calendar (which is slightly more accurate than the pre-1281 Chinese calendar)).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_calendar#History

August 12, 2016

kaplacius

You talk about the European system but actually in countries as France, Spain or Italy the way to say the time is that. Actually the translation to English would be: "six and half"

August 23, 2018

siljedr

Yup, Norwegian and Swedish are the same.

March 13, 2015

sisu-27

It's the same in Norwegian and Swedish. It's even the same in Finnish (puoli neljä meaning 3.30). My Finnish teacher told us to think of it as being "half to four" rather than half 4, like our English brains would think it.

August 30, 2015

JoelusFeeus

Surely you would be early? :P Thinking something is at 7.30 but going an hour earlier.

November 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, late in the Netherlands by thinking something is at 7: 30 and not realizing they meant our 6: 30.

November 25, 2014

cpecue

Holy day streak! :P

May 28, 2016

Wei-Da

for god sake I love Chinese counting and timing system

July 2, 2015

Iker74

Hungarian too

August 6, 2015

JohanTheodorus1

Same in Indonesian. We call 6.30 as setengah tujuh (half seven)

September 26, 2018

YvonneJanssen

6.00 = 6 uur

6.10 = tien over zes

6.15 = kwart over zes

6.20 = tien voor half zeven

6.30 = half zeven

6.40 = tien over half zeven

6.45 = kwart voor zeven

6.50 = tien voor zeven

March 30, 2016

the.pyat

Ooo. 6.20 is painful.

August 26, 2017

doctortrax

It's interesting that in Swedish we use "five before/after half seven" but it's 20 past six or 20 to seven, never "ten to/past half seven". Wonder why that is, considering there are so many similarities.

April 19, 2018

derguelp

It is the same in German here. We say "zwanzig nach sechs" and "fünf vor halb sieben", but never "zehn vor halb sieben"

May 15, 2018

johaquila

A lot of people do say "zehn vor halb sieben". It's not standard, but actually quite common.

May 17, 2018

GrandOma

Danke wel Yvonne

June 16, 2018

jutikant

thank you so much! this makes things easier^_^

November 11, 2018

Ezmeralde

Someone needs to put the half way to the hour in the notes below the activities. As a German speaker I guessed, but I can see why this might be confusing for native English speakers.

September 3, 2014

Bettesworth

Thank you Ezmeralde, this is indeed a new concept to me as a native English speaker. Good suggestion!

March 10, 2015

Lull0000

This concept needs to be explained in the Tips & Notes section. There's no way to guess from the hints that "half seven" means "six thirty" unless you know German or something. That or make the hint say something more relevant on mouse-over, but this exercise is poorly presented as is, IMO.

September 13, 2014

Naxconukh77

In French we say : "six heures et demie".

November 7, 2018

wbeeman

Six thirty is written 6:30 in English. The system declared the colon to be a typo. It isn't

August 14, 2015

jamesjiao

Duo encourages one to type out the translation instead of using numerals.

August 20, 2015

johaquila

Yes, good point! I think the configured answers include "six thirty", and the reason "6:30" is accepted is that Duolingo considers "6" equivalent to "six" and "30" equivalent to "thirty". So if someone enters "6:30", the algorithm transforms it to "six : thirty" and therefore complains about the colon.

Since it's still considered as correct enough, it's quite tricky to send the course maintainers the feedback that would make them add "6:30" as a solution.

August 20, 2015

Thiudans2

Same problem

August 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I typed in half past seven, answer was accepted, but apparently it also means half six? What's going on here?

    Edit: After looking about I'm convinced my answer was wrong so I reported it. (Or I reported a similar question I don't remember.)

    July 18, 2014

stefott

    Half x's in Dutch are always half an hour before the x itself, zo 'half zeven' is always 6:30 (either a.m. or p.m.) :).

    July 18, 2014

mullac1992

    Damn, Dutch. You weird.

    August 7, 2014

johaquila

    Not weird at all. The sixth hour is over. The seventh hour has not yet arrived. Only half. It's "half seven" as in "half of seven, starting from six", as in "half an apple".

    What seems really weird to me is how one can drop the past in "half past six" and not feel uneasy about the blatant inconsistency with "half full" - which, after all, doesn't mean 150% full.

    September 13, 2014

emily823504

    Wow. Thank you. This is helping me understand it. I still think it's weird, but at least this will help me get to places at the right time. I have dyscalculia (like dyslexia but with numbers). I am from the US and moved to the UK, where people say "half seven" to mean 7:30. That itself is confusing enough for me. Why can't people just say seven thirty?!?!?!

    February 24, 2018

Rafeind

    Oh yes, it is English that it weird in this case. Especially because I think all other germanic languages have it the same way around as in Dutch. (I am sure about 4 (Dutch included) and almost sure about 3 more.)

    October 23, 2014

YvonneJanssen

    well in this case (as in alot of other cases) it's not the dutch that are the odd ones out

    March 30, 2016

AdamNowek

    How is this weird? "Quarter to" is commonly used in English to refer to an hour that hasn't yet been reached.

    October 26, 2014

the.pyat

    You just have to speak as if you are clearing your throat all the time and throw in a lot of extra e's and o's. (Just kidding).

    August 26, 2017

KnightsWhoSayNe

    Can I not say "It is half seven"?

    August 12, 2014

turner227

    You have to think of it as half TO seven, rather than half PAST six.

    "It is half seven" (07:30) in English would be "Het is half acht" in Dutch.

    August 12, 2014

Jun-Dai

    Yeah, that's why "It is half six" should be accepted :-) I just flagged that.

    August 29, 2014

jamesjiao

    Because half seven (very colloquial, I wouldn't say that at all in English) implies half PAST seven in English. In Dutch, it means half TO seven, as in, 6:30.

    August 15, 2014

amuzulo

    I get the impression that it's used a lot in England and never in the USA. Not sure about other English-speaking countries.

    August 16, 2014

turner227

    I'd say it's part of European English, yes.

    August 16, 2014

Tracey843948

    Not in Australian English either.

    January 26, 2018

PatrickOsa

    Couldn't “half till seven" be an acceptable answer?

    February 3, 2015

lisyaorancrazed

    it could but it's not a term most native speakers would probably go to first.

    July 10, 2017

marimurta

    Why not 'six and a half'?

    June 29, 2015

johaquila

    It never had a chance to become the standard because it's two syllables longer and time expressions are used way too often for this to be tolerated.

    June 29, 2015

Arix.ariX

    that makes zero sense to me.

    August 11, 2014

turner227

    You have to think of it as half TO seven, rather than half PAST six.

    German does the same and it took me a while.

    August 11, 2014

johaquila

    The natural interpretation of half without a preposition is half of something. In this case half of seven o'clock. Meaning that the long hand of the clock has rotated half the way to seven o'clock, starting from its position at six o'clock. In German (though this depends on the region) this is even extended to "quarter seven" meaning a quarter past six and "three quarters seven" meaning a quarter to seven. In Dutch this doesn't seem to be in use, though.

    September 13, 2014

Ezmeralde

    Although what you're saying is logical, in British English everyone says half, meaning half past. Even though this isn't the case for all languages and interpretations a note should be made in the tips and notes section for those unfamiliar with the usage of half in this context. What Im getting at is just because you feel that the natural interpretation is for half way to something, its not the same for everyone.

    September 13, 2014

altusvantonder

    Agreed. I think this thread clearly shows two points: #1. The most common global interpretation of "half seven" is 6:30, and #2. English interprets "half seven" as 7:30. This is all well and fine now, but without this crucial background info it is tremendously confusing to complete this lesson. So Duolingo would do well in adding an explanation before the lesson. Thanks

    January 17, 2015

ferdzso

    solutions: • It is half six. • It is six thirty.

    what? half six is 05:30 and six thirty is 06:30. I am confused :)

    October 19, 2014

johaquila

    In British English usage, "half six" is a relatively recent colloquialism that abbreviates "half past six". Most British English speakers today seem to consider this a totally normal expression and are surprised it's virtually unknown in the rest of the English-speaking world.

    I found colloquial British usages of "half six" and similar constructions in the 19th century where it is clear from context (from explanations even) that 5:30 etc. was meant. The best one is this:

    The hour of meeting varied with the season and the length of the day, ranging from 5.30 in Winter to 7.30 in Summer, or as it is sometimes expressed in the quainter language of an era when railway time-tables were yet in the future, from "half-six" to "half-eight" o'clock. (Robert Burns, June 1892)

    So it appears that expressions such as 5:30 in the omnipresent railway tables caused British English speakers to abandon "half six" in favour of "half past five" in order to minimise confusion. About a century later, practically everybody had forgotten about the original construction and its meaning, and people became free to re-interpret it when they were confronted with it in old books.

    October 19, 2014

FaerieArbear

    I still have no idea why it's half to the hour... Can someone please explain?

    January 17, 2015

johaquila

    Because that was a logical metaphor when people had only analog clocks. Half seven is when the long hand has made half the journey on its way to striking seven. It's also when the small hand has made half the journey from six to seven.

    Before the establishment of idioms for the times of the clock - which must have occurred in the 16th century, when people started having clocks - there would have been other natural ways to say it that involve the word half and the number six, but they are different:

    • half [an hour] past six
    • six and a half [[hours] o'[f the] clock]

    I guess the main problem with 'six and a half' was that for frequent use it was too long. Shortening it to 'six half' was not a good option at the time because it was firmly established in other contexts that that means three. For similar reasons, 'half past six' could not be shortened further. So 'half [of [the hour leading to]] seven' won.

    Or think of it this way: What could it mean if a child says "It's half Christmas"? There are three reasonable options: Starting from the 1st of January half Christmas is in summer; starting from the first of December it's 12th of December; starting from the fourth Sunday before Christmas (the start of the advent season and of the liturgical year) it's about two to three weeks before Christmas. But they all have in common that it's about the next Christmas, not the previous one.

    And another: Think of "It's already half seven!" Isn't it clear that this should mean that seven is already half reached?

    For when and why English speakers stopped using this universal idiom, see my other very long post.

    January 17, 2015

siljedr

    To me, as a native Norwegian speaker, this obviously makes perfect sense :) Catalan takes it even further (a bit odd for a romance language, perhaps): un cuart de sis = a quarter of six = 05:15

    March 13, 2015

the.pyat

    Viva Catalonia!

    August 26, 2017

dmfarley

    It's not a metaphor at all. It's half of the seventh hour. Think of midnight (or if you will, zero o'clock) to one in the morning as the first hour of the day. At half of that hour, or 12:30am, or 00:30, it is halfway through the first hour. Half one.

    Similarly, at 6:30 it is halfway through the seventh hour. Or half of the seventh hour. Shortened to "half seven".

    March 18, 2015

damnjan

    It is interesting how many people are confused with writing 6:30 like "half seven" and see no logic in it. In Serbia everyone uses that form and it really makes sense (just look at a clock when it's 6:30, you'll see that the minute hand is on the half way to form 7:00, so it's "half seven"). Funny how the same thing that seems very logical and natural in some countries is totally confusing and illogical to others :)

    July 27, 2015

Klgregonis

    Spanish (and I believe other romance languages) do this the same way English does. Possibly a French influence on English?

    August 22, 2015

johaquila

    I wouldn't rule out a French influence completely, but see my post on the change of meaning in English from "half six = half of six" via "half six" completely unused to "half six = half past six". It seems to have been caused by railway timetables. In fact, this solved a problem for English that I personally still have as a German native speaker: I have serious trouble remembering whether an appointment is, e.g., for 'half six' or for '6:30'. Often I only remember it was a half hour, and it was something with 6 in it.

    August 22, 2015

Ania266561

    actually it makes perfect sense if you apply pure logic: "half zeven" is half of the 7th hour which mean it is not there entirely yet, therefore 6:30 :) keep that in mind and all confusion with translating to English is gone ;)

    March 3, 2016

Thomas_G_Brown

    Best way of saying it = midway between 6 and 7 o'clock :D

    August 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Should be half past seven, not half past six!

      July 20, 2017

jamesjiao

      Did you actually make any effort reading other comments or are you just trying to tell other people how to speak Dutch the way you think they should do?

      July 20, 2017

the.pyat

      I have heard that India has a remarkable calendar that takes into account astronomical phenomena so that farmers can plant their crops during the most fortuitous times. I don't understand it all, how they make such calculations, but i believe it is a very ancient tradition.

      August 26, 2017

the.pyat

      The english tend to see the world as half empty, rather than half full.

      August 26, 2017

Svennedude

      I write 'It is half seven' and it says it's incorrect, and at the bottom of the screen it says the correct answer is 'it is half 6' I'm confused.

      September 30, 2017

El2theK
      • In Dutch half zeven = 6:30 am/pm
      • In English half seven = 7:30 am/pm
      September 30, 2017

Svennedude

      Thanks for the info! I never knew.

      September 30, 2017

Mary_9106

      Why is it used half zeven and not. Half zes?

      January 27, 2018

johaquila

      Because using "half seven" to mean "half past seven" is a relatively recent colloquialism in British English that doesn't seem to occur in any other language. Even in 19th century English, "half seven" meant "half an hour before seven", as it still does in Dutch and German. This expression fell out of use in English as an indirect result of the precision required for railway timetables. If a train departs at "6:31", then that would have been (a minute past) half seven in the 19th century, and still is in Dutch. Since that's confusing, English speakers switched from the Germanic way of time telling to the French style: "half seven" became "half past six" (like "six heures et demie").

      As a native German speaker, I regularly experience this confusion myself. I keep forgetting whether an appointment is at half 7 or at 7:30, since only "7" and "half an hour off" stick in my mind. For some reason that happens even for p.m. appointments, when the options are actually half 7 and 19:30. (German and Dutch use the 24-hour system only for timetable-style timetelling, and the 12-hour system otherwise.)

      Much later, "half seven" was revived with a new meaning - as an abbreviation of "half past seven".

      January 29, 2018

kit_katze

      As an indonesian, sometimes it's easy to follow dutch time system. I guess we adopted some of it long time ago.

      April 8, 2018

BethK

      My answer was "It is six-thirty," and I was told I had missed a space? Not marked wrong, so they accept that as an alternative to "half past six." But sorry, Duo, six-thirty is the way it is written. Duo is just wrong here.

      April 11, 2019

johaquila

      I don't think I have ever seen it spelled that way, but even if that's a correct alternative spelling, you are dealing with a long standing general Duolingo bug here: Once a response is accepted, there is no way to report it as better than what is proposed as an improvement, or as an equally correct variant. Therefore this kind of thing cannot be fixed.

      April 11, 2019

Kitt9

      Yes it's a fairly common of writing it in England

      August 11, 2019

BarbaraSte498337

      I answered in Nederlands and the program keeps telling me my answer is on english which it was not

      October 5, 2019
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.