Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is dat goed?"

Translation:Is that good?

4 years ago

11 Comments


kbogovic
kbogovic

Looks like some twisted English!

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I'm pretty sure I've typed that before, meaning to make it some sort of distorted English. Hmm, who knew I was speaking Dutch!

4 years ago

I-Am-The-Land

If Dutch people mangle their language on the internet, does it look like English? :)

4 years ago

kbogovic
kbogovic

Hahah :)

4 years ago

AlixInWonderland

It made my brain hurt. And then I realized it is not terrible english... And I'm happy that I can read it at all, considering how much my brain is bouncing between languages these days. End result, I feel smart!

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

In some cases, it means "is that ok?"

3 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

I was thinking the same thing, maybe it refers to something? (like is the dessert good?) or is it about the state of something? (like is everything ok?)

3 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

is the "g" more of an h or a ch sound? I'm having trouble with it when its at the start of a word

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

try to imagine you have a fly in your throat and trying to blow it out ..

3 years ago

Jitt91
Jitt91

Why is it dat here and not die? Is the default always dit and dat (for singular) when the demonstratives aren't dependent and what they are replacing is unknown? Is it the same for het and hij when meaning it (with het being the default/the formal subject)?

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

because it doesn't mention something specific.

3 years ago