1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is dat goed?"

"Is dat goed?"

Translation:Is that good?

July 18, 2014

11 Comments


kbogovic

Looks like some twisted English!


NoNameHaveI

I'm pretty sure I've typed that before, meaning to make it some sort of distorted English. Hmm, who knew I was speaking Dutch!


I-Am-The-Land

If Dutch people mangle their language on the internet, does it look like English? :)


AlixInWonderland

It made my brain hurt. And then I realized it is not terrible english... And I'm happy that I can read it at all, considering how much my brain is bouncing between languages these days. End result, I feel smart!


PaulineStinson

In some cases, it means "is that ok?"


ngpaez

I was thinking the same thing, maybe it refers to something? (like is the dessert good?) or is it about the state of something? (like is everything ok?)


Becs234

is the "g" more of an h or a ch sound? I'm having trouble with it when its at the start of a word


PaulineStinson

try to imagine you have a fly in your throat and trying to blow it out ..


Jitt91

Why is it dat here and not die? Is the default always dit and dat (for singular) when the demonstratives aren't dependent and what they are replacing is unknown? Is it the same for het and hij when meaning it (with het being the default/the formal subject)?


Gymnastical

because it doesn't mention something specific.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.