"Ella me esperaba."

Translation:She was waiting for me.

5 years ago

60 Comments


IshtarmuzI

if she was waiting, then "She expected me." what is wrong with that?

4 years ago

eshewan

I think it would be "She was expecting me," which is what I put, but DL still took a heart :(

4 years ago

YukonFox

Take heart, I think you're right

3 years ago

paraluna

me too! Reported it.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"She was expecting me" is now accepted. July 2018.

2 months ago

Smileforthewhile

I agree, I put "She was waiting for for me" and got it wrong. But esperar can be either I thought

4 years ago

Marie282520

She used to wait for me is correct only, right? I wish they would explain things first. I wonder how they teach their kids to swim.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually She was waiting for me should be correct as well because it can be a scene setting phrase. But Duo uses a tense for tense convention for the most part, and there are only a few examples of this on Duo.

The used to is my second least favorite convention after the temporary/ permanent distinction for ser and estar that misleads more people than it teaches. Used to is never really a required element in a sentence about routine past actions, and most translators would use the modal verb soler in the imperfect to translated used to into Spanish. But this sentence could be a repeated act. It also would probably be in the imperfect if it was one long wait, like she waited for me while I was in the army, away at school or in prison. The used to can become a crutch in translating the imperfect because it only works at all for one of the three possible uses of the imperfect and does not help students understand it.

1 year ago

Marie282520

Wow. I am such a beginner and remain in the dark on modal verbs and all the other units with no explanations. I really really appreciate the input of students who have Spanish backgrounds so I hope you won't be shy. I think the moderators must be overwhelmed and there are too few. One of the problems is we have no idea often which students really have some mastery in Spanish on the comment sections and also, guilty myself, it is chatter so reading 170 comments when most is chatter and there is no moderator, wow, I do appreciate explanations. I appreciate the students who write comments, their best, and then somehow find them again (not easy) to amend them if they learn they were wrong or learn more on a topic. The Spanish site needs more back up. I wonder if they run the technical part of DUO as well and are just overwhelmed.

1 year ago

craig.zar210

she used to wait for me......? why is that wrong?

5 years ago

TymeMastery

It's accepted now. 4/2/2014

4 years ago

Mitchusero
Mitchusero

Not anymore :( Nov 2017

10 months ago

flurex

And "She waited for me"... Curious why this is not correct. No specific start or end time. To me "She was waiting for me" indicates one specific time that she did this.

5 years ago

ralvarez4
ralvarez4

Imperfect can be used to describe states of being in the past that do not necessarily occur habitually (i.e., the "used to" translation in English). What is important is that the period of time is not fixed within the context of the sentence. For example, if "ayer", or "esta mañana" was included in this sentence, the period of time would be definite so the preterite, esperó would be used. Since this is not the case and the time is undefined, "was waiting" as opposed to "waited" is preferable because "was waiting" implies a less definite time frame as opposed to "waited".

Sorry if that was confusing.

5 years ago

crisptoast

Yes but randomly it accepts that tense.

5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Also since the imperfect is used to set the scene in the past it can have a somewhat more implied time frame. Something that was happening when something else happened. In English this is always past progressive. In Spanish it is more often imperfect. It is my impression that in Spanish if you said ella me estaba esperando that would put more emphasis on her action of waiting than simple setting the scene.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

She waited for me. (now an accepted answer)

2 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

how would you say "she awaited me"? thank you very much in advance :)

3 years ago

mmx11
mmx11

I guess that would be a correct answer as well, although it was marked as wrong. I reported it (11.01.2015).

3 years ago

SaraBlaabjerg

Still not accepted 19.03.2016

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually I love await for esperar because it doesn't require the prepositional phrase. But await is a little out of use nowadays.

2 years ago

kristinbunch

She was waiting on me

3 years ago

GerryMurphy

That's what I thought but Duolingo doesn't seem to accept 'waiting on' as meaning the same as 'waiting for'.

1 year ago

MargretheAnton

Just wondering, I used 'She waited for me' and it got accepted. However, why was it when duolingo suggests 'She was waiting for me'? I need to learn Spanish grammar so I need to know the difference between the various conjugation forms, can these be used interchangeably?

3 years ago

Khristafer
Khristafer

DL accepts both forms because the imperfect in Spanish (the -aba) does directly correlate to s single tense/mood in English. However, both the "She waited.." and "She was waiting..." can be formed with altogether different tense in Spanish, the simple past, and past continuous, both of which translate more directly between the languages than the imperfect.

Traditionally, people translate "-aba" verbs in Spanish as ".. Used to..." in English.

2 years ago

Chen_dElet

"She awaited me" still wrong 02/06/2015

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Any reason why She expected me is wrong?

3 years ago

May_Larry

I thought that was an acceptable translation also. Probably not literal enough.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The problem with she waited for me is that esperar is in the imperfect. You will note that the given answer is in the past progressive. Normally Duo doesn't translate into the progressive except from the Spanish progressive, but this is one time it is needed. The imperfect in Spanish is used for three basic purposes. 1. To talk about routine or repeated acts in the past. This is where the "used to" comes in, although I hate that that translation is promoted so much as it tends to oversimplify and confuse some people. The second is for an event in the past without a clear beginning and end. This is why some verbs "prefer" the imperfect and a few even have slightly unexpected meanings if used in the preterite (verbs like querer, saber, etc) The third reason is to "set the scene" in the past. In English we use either the past progressive or the past perfect to set the scene and talk about things that were happening at the time you want to talk about in the past. But without something to indicate that this was a routine event (like that dreaded used to that I hate or another clause or a clue like "every day".) She waited for me would always be expressed in the preterite. Ella me esperó.

2 years ago

May_Larry

Thanks for the concise and complete explanation. I admit it is a bit over my head at this stage but well worth further study.

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

In Spanish, to expect is used in the context of waiting something from someone, i.e. to have expectations. (Tener expectativas). It's not used in the sense of awaiting for someone. For example a teacher would say: esperaba más de ti (I expected more from you)

1 year ago

RobertDagn

I would have hoped that "She was awaiting me" would have been accepted as correct.

2 years ago

JaimeOlivencia

she was waiting for me. why is this wrong?

2 years ago

flowstyleliving

Why is not "She used to wait for me"?

2 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

would "she was hoping for me" work?

1 year ago

ReneStudies
ReneStudies

Just curious: Would "Ella estuve esperabame" or "Ella estuve esperaba por mi" mean "She was waiting for me"? I don't even think those are valid sentences but I thought I'd ask.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You are trying to form the past progressive tense, and Spanish does indeed have one unlike languages I Ike French and German. But it should be noted that in Spanish it is only used to EMPHASIZE the ongoing nature of the action.

To form the progressive tenses, use the appropriate form of estar and the present participle. And yes, unlike the past participle, the present participle is a form that accepts an appended object. So Ella estaba esperándome or Ella me estaba esperando would be She was waiting for me. Note that it is the imperfect of estar that is used and the present participle requires an accent if the object is appended to keep the original stress pattern.

Duo does teach these forms a little. They use a tense for tense rule, so for the most part if you see the progressive in one language you give them the progressive in the other. There are some exceptions because English uses progressive expressions so commonly that you can't always get around them in English. So it is important to note that most commonly in real life you will not use the progressive in Spanish when you see the progressive in English. But two cases are especially notable.

  1. You will never use the present progressive to talk about future actions. The present progressive in Spanish emphasizes the ongoing nature of the action. So estoy trabajando means you are currently working (perhaps saying you don't want to be disturbed or you are working on the issue at hand but not done) . You can therefore never translate I am working tomorrow as Estoy trabajando mañana.

  2. One of the major uses of the past progressive in English is to set the scene in the past for the action you are talking about. The sun was setting casting a glow all around as he arrived. This scene setting is one of the uses of the imperfect, so here that is what would be used. Of course you will see the past progressive if the ongoing nature of one action is significant to or interrupted by the action being discussed.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yo esperaba algo was translated by Duo as "I was expecting something." I was marked wrong for translating it as "I was waiting for something" on 12/30/2016. Now I see comments that "She was expecting me" has gotten marked wrong in the past, and "She was waiting for me" is the correct answer one day later on 12/31/2016.

That seems completely arbitrary. Reported 12/31/2016

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes it is arbitrary and wrong. Unfortunately Duo tends to get myopic about what it is thinking, and the computer program cannot correct the programming yet. It is an error that a human would not make.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"She was expecting me" rejected Jan 5 2017. Reported.

1 year ago

pokerguy365

Shouldn't "she used to hope for me" be correct?

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

I have the same question..

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

She used to hope for me is pretty hard to come up with any context under which this would make any sense at all. Especially when a word has multiple different translations in different circumstances it is important to be able to correctly interpret what is being said. Since Duo provides no context, this can be difficult since I am the last person on earth to say that almost any sentence would never be said. But when you have a sentence that could be translated directly into a fairly routine statement, translating it as an unusual and awkward construction is certainly not going to help you understand and communicate effectively. Chances are that if this were the meaning, the context would make it very clear. If the context were not clear, even native speakers would probably misunderstand because they, too, would be most likely to interpret the sentence in the most common, easily understood way without a reason not to.

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

thanks..

1 year ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

Besides all of the above Duo's correct answer - She was waiting for me - is translate by google as: Ella me esperaba esperando

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you didn't make a transcription error above and Google came up with Ella me esperaba esperando it proves how bad Google is. Duo has issues to be sure, but Google is worse.

1 year ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

You are correct, - outsmarted myself with distinctions between wait, hope and expect by trying to put a Gerund behind. Google translate is either learning or I accessed an neural network not, Its. coming up now with - She expects me which is the same as - She was waiting for me.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Wait and hope have an old relatedness going back to the Hebrew word used in Bible passages like Isaiah 40:31. They who wait upon the Lord will renew their strength. Apparently the word meant something like waiting hopefully. Some translated it as wait, a few have hope, and apparently some have figured that waiting + hoping = trusting.

1 year ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

but those who hope in the Lord will renew their strength. They will soar on wings like eagles; they will run and not grow weary, they will walk and not be faint.

It sounds like the Jewish prophet had language learning problems as well: Initially age 7 one was put in a classroom together whit others who were identified as learning disabled the proofed their points by making one sound letters in words out backwards It was German Primary education that handed out pass marks. no chance to go to High School

In England, the idea was one could not learn a foreign language without Grammar
After 3 month of not very useful grammar learning in I discovered Patterns and passed the Cambridge exams

With Duolingo we will run and not be weary we will walk and not be faint and with renewed strength soar on wings like eagles Duolingo does not even know what they have the audiovisual multilingual needs more development yet for the last generation of learning disabled and anyone over 65 doing it it guarantees a the delay of Alzheimer's for another 20 years -:)

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Jovi, love your comment..

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes we all learned our native language pretty well without grammar for many years. It's the theory behind immersion language learning. But there is a chemical in the Brain that is at its height at 4 years old when language learning is at its most dramatic. It is thought that exposing kids to different languages early helps them learn languages better their whole lives. I suspect it is because they learn how to learn languages when it is easiest.

1 year ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

Shirley, After one year in Ecuador -- one of my targets -- after one year exposure to Duo -- Is it still helpful.

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Hi Jovi, somehow there is no reply button on your most recent comment. Yes, I do love doing DL, its pretty much daily, otherwise you get behind, right.. I notice you and I are working on the same languages. I find the german really tough.. Happy studying..I am now about 2 years into DL, and I love it, it is a wonderful habit.

1 year ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

Hi Shirley, No Reply here either. I think Duo limits the amounts of levels one can have. Did a post about my language habits under "How does the script behind fluency work?" Do you have similar Duo patterns in your fluency?

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Hi Jovi, sorry you have lost me on your recent post about scripts and fluency patterns, and your language habits. Just not understanding any of that, sorry...

1 year ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

When you go into words on a browser you will see the amount of words and four categories. Still strong Pretty good Time to practice Overdue Duo does not give you numbers behind the categories, so it is difficult to check their algorithm for fluency.

Fluency must be calculated from to these numbers. I noticed a difference between my Spanish and French fluency indicator. While the Fluency in French is very responsive and higher, the Spanish indicator is besides twice the XP much lower for me and never moves. On the other side, I get little quizzes interspersed in my Spanish lessons but not into my French ones.

I think the two teams working on these languages are at different stages of course development. That is all what my reflections were about.

Do your fluency indicators show a similar discrepancy between Spanish and French?

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Oh, well firstly, I rarely go into the words section, I used to, but somehow I am so busy trying to keep up with the units, I tend to forget about it. Yes, the Spanish fluency never seems to move, not sure why. I have been at the same percentage for a long time, and finished the tree ages ago.. Someone else explained that these percentages are not out of 100, or I saw that somewhere on the website. My french is higher in percentage, but the Spanish seems stuck..

1 year ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

Hi Shirlgirl, Thanks so much, I learned a lot from our exchange. The problem I had is that I just picked up French after going through the Spanish tree in 3 months. Then there was Christmas and I lost continuity.

Thereafter I just started French as well and noticed these discrepancies, thinking that things somehow were easier for me with French, than it was with Spanish. Initially I did it just as a test, but after a while I noticed that I did not mess up between the two languages. Usually I try to keep at least on hour distance between each language.

I think the reality is that the Spanish and French development teams are at different stages of development and that is reflected in these fluency marks.

I do not know if the same happens with you, but I get the occasional quiz within my Spanish studies blended in. They testing is all about conjugations. Since the Spanish tree is much smaller I think we will see a big expansion with the Spanish tree soon.

Do you use other apps as well? The problem I have with other apps is that they frustrate me, to the point where I want to throw the computer at a wall. I do not spend much time with Duo. Usually I hack myself through the lessons. I use android with gives me predictive typing and get it mostly right. I actually try to not to relearn words but use a multilingual dictionary besides the fact that it gives me, Asturian, Galician, Catalan, etc. you name it. The problem I have with both languages is that I do not speak them. I am working on changing that. Ecuador must give you lots of opportunity for speaking practice. I was thinking of either Costa Rica, Ecuador or Buenos Aires.

1 year ago

Aaron887888

How do you say "she used to wait for me"?

8 months ago

JohnGall3

"She used to wait for me" is not acceptable as of April, 2018. Some of this sh*t messes me up. I also use Wlingua and it gives you a brief lesson before the questions. I do not see as many errors on that app. I only use this as a review.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.