1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Langsam, bitte."

"Langsam, bitte."

Translation:Slowly, please.

May 4, 2013

92 Comments


AndrejSavatic

Das ist was sie sagte


Sanguine.PDX

That deserves a lingot.


BesimDeirm

the comment I was looking for


CraigScott6

but like what does it mean


iCynosure

It means "That's what she said".


Marzell_Limmer

Das ist was sie hat gesagt*


mizinamo

No, you took a correct sentence and made it wrong.

You can have Das ist, was sie gesagt hat or Das ist, was sie sagte.

Using the Perfekt (...gesagt hat) is more natural than the simple past, true -- but you have to get the word order right as well :)


Thomas328056

According to your post, it seems that the original sentence was NOT correct.

Das ist was sie sagte.


Andrew51121

*Das ist, was sie gesagt hat


RareCola

Would it be appropriate to use this in the context of asking somebody to speak more slowly so that you could understand them?


sicklecow

Yes, that's how I learned the phrase. You could also say "Sprechen Sie langsam, bitte" ("Speak slowly, please").


Zarrasong

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Langsam

I would think so.

Kannst du sprichst langsamer, bitte?

Kannst du langsamer sprechen, bitte?

Not sure which is more correct.


CallMeAnja

Kannst du langsamer sprechen, bitte? would be better word order here because of the modal verb "koennen" at the beginning of the sentence, which forces other verbs to go to the end in their infinitive form.


FaridehGha

The second one is correct


Andrew51121

and in formal you would say "können Sie langsamer sprechen, bitte"?


mizinamo

and in formal you would say "können Sie langsamer sprechen, bitte"?

Yes. Or even better: Können Sie bitte langsamer sprechen?


erick.cham

Ok, Virgin! you are right too


sugoibeans

Another new phrase to shout during sex, aye? This should be in the flirting section.


ninijgm

It'd be correct to say this when a driver is going too fast? Please, if don't how is it?


PierreAuza

Irgendwo in Oesterreich:

Duo

I swear I did not photoshop this.


CoolStuffYT

Dude, that's against the Rules and Guidlines.


lassu6

It's funny tho


[deactivated user]

    You must be American :D


PersianAhm

    But what is the meaning of it? also let's suppose you did not photoshop this! what purpose would posting it here serve?


Opalanthem

    I think it would be appropriate, yes :)


PersianAhm

    A board with a huge Word F... is appropriate?


BethLess

    Does "langsam" mean "slow" or "slowly"? Is it an adjective or an adverb?


dhborregales

    Both, in German appears to be that adjectives (acording to the context) could be adverbs too


Georgur

    Despacito, por favor.


AramatiPaz

    Bitte langsam, bitte langsam //
    Bitte sprechen Sie ganz langsam //
    Ich bin Ausländer und spreche nicht gut Deutsch


mtdwshark

    I'm pretty sure I'm going to have to use this a lot with native speakers.


DerZorz

    It could be also: "Mit mehr Liebe, bitte."


AlexanderS486514

    The hormones are playing tricks on me...


dorisnot

    Why is 'slower, please' not a correct translation? Google translates it as 'langsamer, bitte'- why the -er?


dhborregales

    Slow is one thing and slower is another, in english the termination -er means to amplify the root of the word, so "slower" mean that something is even more slow than "regular" slow.


Wolfiso98

    Not sure the -er termination is about amplification. It seems to me that it might be about comparison. A person may already be speaking slowly, but if it's not enough you might ask 'langsam bitte' for a further slowdown


Suzanne679647

    Slow - Langsam Slower (as in x is slower than z) - Langsamer


THARIDDLAA

    thats what she said


benjaminong

    Is "langsam" related to the English word "languid"?


Marzell_Limmer

    Not sure, though the -sam suffix is related to the -some suffix we have, so it's technically related to the "word" longsome


Rohan342936

    The answer is touch turtle button , das is einfach


Lozenge93

    So can German adjectives generally be used in an adverbial sense?


del_ms

    Is the g silent in langsam ?


amanicom

    Its the same as in English words with "ng" in them, like "hang". Its not silent, but its different from the normal g sound.


CaptnRis

    No, just gutteral. You swallow it a little as you say it, with no inflection on it. Not lan-guh-zam, but lang-zam.


jhendersonx2

    Why is the translation "Slower, please" not correct?


oberobic

    I heard "slowly, please" and typed it. On reflection, I am sure the audio was "Langsam, bitte", no question. But from the sound, my brain heard "slowly please". On one level, that is quite encouraging w/re to my relearning German. Of course, it's not right per se. But when I started learning Spanish about 190 days ago, when I made a substitution like that, I received a friendly and encouraging pop-up: "Wrong language" or some such. I suggest you implement that in German as well.


CoolStuffYT

    Shouldn't this be about Adjectives/Adverbs? So far, the new words are all either Adjectives or Adverbs.


BabaTova1

    Is it possible to do only those tasks? I find them the tasks that i learn the most from.


HonigQualle

    Can it mean slow please as well as slowly?


erjegenfisk

    "Langsam, Wozzeck! Laaaangsaaaam!"


Avenger_Aawin

    Does it work if I'm in a taxi and I want to ask the driver to slow down?


mizinamo

    Does it work if I'm in a taxi and I want to ask the driver to slow down?

    Yes.


Rimuru_

    Langsam, bitte : slowly, please


Mrym98670

    Why isn't the "s" like "z"


JesusAlicea

    I got it wrong because of the comma. Never did punctuation matter until now -_- smh


mizinamo

    I got it wrong because of the comma.

    That would surprise me.

    As you say, Duolingo ignores punctiation (with the exception of double quotes "..." and apostrophes, which are arguably more letter-like than punctuation-like).

    Do you have a screenshot showing your answer being rejected purely for lack of a comma? If so, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL. I'd be interested to see it.


Garret25

    I was told that "Bitte" was used after someone said "Danke". Like "Thank you" and "You're welcome". Why did the little old German lady say Bitte after I said Danke?


Smaialy

    "Bitte" means a lot of different things! You can say bitte for please, or for you're welcome. You'd say "Bitte" when handing something over, as in "Here you go". You can say "Bitte?" if you didn't understand something someone said. Or, if a waiter comes to your table, they might say "Bitte?" as in "May I help you?"


tonyhurry

    you mean wie bitte is when you dont understand something or want it repeated


LucasAugus4

    Like "Prego" in italian?


Guckenberger1

    Reminds me of Russian... Oh, I miss Ukraine...


Happy_20

    that's what I thought :D It's like пожалуйста


Guckenberger1

    пожалуйста


Happy_20

    When you are a native speaker, or it is your second language you don't understand how your language is hard :D And then you try to learn some new languages and see that it is not easy at all xD I am glad that russian is my second language, I would suffer so much learning it, it seems hard =D


Guckenberger1

    Took me like three days to get that word right.


Happy_20

    bitte or пожалуйста? =))


madGeniusSasha

    I"m originally from Ukraine!


tonyhurry

    bitte after some one has said danke is just being poliet


sempervirensman

    "Slow down, please" as idiom in english?


RileyLublow

    This should be in the flirting lesson


Babyfromfnaf5

    So....liebling means darling...I thinkl


Ilwaad1100

    I clicked the word and it said it was wrong, even thought i CLICKED IT


AnatoleBra

    I can't hear this and not laugh


Unfawkable

    That's what she said.


Methodminus

    People have to lighten up. It'd be one thing if it didn't translate in that context...


What_the_Hale

    Thumbs down to you, this is a place for people to be helped out in working out something they don't understand. If you said it in German though I would have been fine with it.


ZacharyKelley

    Das ist was sie sagte.


tonyhurry

    he made a joke just coz your learning german you dont have to lose your sense of humour


21morgando

    yes you are right the chat is used for helping and understanding the language not for personal thoughts or offensive things.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.