1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Langsam, bitte."

"Langsam, bitte."

Translation:Slowly, please.

May 4, 2013

42 Comments


AndrejSavatikj

Das ist was sie sagte

May 15, 2014

Sanguine.PDX

That deserves a lingot.

August 30, 2014

circularsquare

Or two.

November 25, 2014

saltedpotatoes

Why is your profile picture broccoli?

February 4, 2016

circularsquare

Broccoli's rad.

February 5, 2016

pye20

langsam • [ English • longsome • cognate ]

June 26, 2019

BesimDeirm

the comment I was looking for

August 22, 2019

RareCola

Would it be appropriate to use this in the context of asking somebody to speak more slowly so that you could understand them?

May 4, 2013

sicklecow

Yes, that's how I learned the phrase. You could also say "Sprechen Sie langsam, bitte" ("Speak slowly, please").

May 7, 2013

Zarrasong

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Langsam

I would think so.

Kannst du sprichst langsamer, bitte?

Kannst du langsamer sprechen, bitte?

Not sure which is more correct.

May 6, 2013

CallMeAnja

Kannst du langsamer sprechen, bitte? would be better word order here because of the modal verb "koennen" at the beginning of the sentence, which forces other verbs to go to the end in their infinitive form.

December 14, 2013

FaridehGha

The second one is correct

December 24, 2013

silkypineapple

Second one I'd say.

May 18, 2015

sugoibeans

Another new phrase to shout during sex, aye? This should be in the flirting section.

January 7, 2015

ninijgm

It'd be correct to say this when a driver is going too fast? Please, if don't how is it?

April 19, 2014

PierreAuza

Irgendwo in Oesterreich:

Duo

I swear I did not photoshop this.

October 22, 2015

Opalanthem

I think it would be appropriate, yes :)

September 26, 2014

BethLess

Does "langsam" mean "slow" or "slowly"? Is it an adjective or an adverb?

February 3, 2014

DaniiShadow

Both, in German appears to be that adjectives (acording to the context) could be adverbs too

April 20, 2014

DerZorz

It could be also: "Mit mehr Liebe, bitte."

September 18, 2014

AlexanderS486514

The hormones are playing tricks on me...

October 29, 2017

mtdwshark

I'm pretty sure I'm going to have to use this a lot with native speakers.

December 25, 2015

AramatiPaz

Bitte langsam, bitte langsam //
Bitte sprechen Sie ganz langsam //
Ich bin Ausländer und spreche nicht gut Deutsch

February 1, 2016

dorisnot

Why is 'slower, please' not a correct translation? Google translates it as 'langsamer, bitte'- why the -er?

March 8, 2014

DaniiShadow

Slow is one thing and slower is another, in english the termination -er means to amplify the root of the word, so "slower" mean that something is even more slow than "regular" slow.

April 23, 2014

Wolfiso98

Not sure the -er termination is about amplification. It seems to me that it might be about comparison. A person may already be speaking slowly, but if it's not enough you might ask 'langsam bitte' for a further slowdown

July 18, 2018

benjaminong

Is "langsam" related to the English word "languid"?

September 14, 2015

Marzell_Limmer

Not sure, though the -sam suffix is related to the -some suffix we have, so it's technically related to the "word" longsome

December 31, 2017

Georgur

Despacito, por favor.

October 9, 2017

del_ms

Is the g silent in langsam ?

January 25, 2015

amanicom

Its the same as in English words with "ng" in them, like "hang". Its not silent, but its different from the normal g sound.

June 2, 2016

CaptnRis

No, just gutteral. You swallow it a little as you say it, with no inflection on it. Not lan-guh-zam, but lang-zam.

April 29, 2015

THARIDDLAA

thats what she said

August 22, 2017

jhendersonx2

Why is the translation "Slower, please" not correct?

December 26, 2017

Lozenge93

So can German adjectives generally be used in an adverbial sense?

November 26, 2014

BabaTova1

Is it possible to do only those tasks? I find them the tasks that i learn the most from.

May 27, 2017

HonigQualle

Can it mean slow please as well as slowly?

June 24, 2017

marta523609

danke

September 12, 2017

erjegenfisk

"Langsam, Wozzeck! Laaaangsaaaam!"

October 18, 2017

Rohan342936

The answer is touch turtle button , das is einfach

May 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.