1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese ein Buch."

"Ich lese ein Buch."

Translation:I am reading a book.

May 4, 2013

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsands

Why is this 'ein' not 'einen' ?

May 4, 2013

SelphieB

Buch is neuter - das Buch. The accusative neuter form of ein is ein, while the masculine is einen. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_article

May 4, 2013

Garuru_Den

Thanks. I thought "Buch" is masculine. It's difficult to me to learn the gender of the objets in other languages.

Then is "ein Buch", not "einen Buch".

Again, thanks... :D

January 27, 2014

swatts831

A bit of English help for you: " It's difficult to me to learn ' should be, It's difficult for me to learn

February 3, 2015

JoshJames7

He's not here to learn English, Arschloch.

February 8, 2015

kauemid

knowledge is never too much.

May 10, 2015

Super-Steve

I agree with "kauemid". Knowledge is a priviledge of life. Learning increases your memory and intelligence. Good comment, kauemid. :-)

May 3, 2016

KelseyJone369264

You need to be fluent and proficient in your own language in order to learn another language.

February 3, 2016

JordanStan1

"It's difficult, to me, to learn the gender of the objects in other languages." works as well.

July 9, 2015

elgee_nst

Thanks, Selphie.. Though the link is somewhat moved. :D I found the other one here "http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm" :)

December 2, 2013

Germy_Man

Is there any obvious rule to understand that?

January 3, 2015

Lua_Amadeu
August 21, 2015

swatts831

the BOOK itself is masculine despite the gender of who is reading it...

February 3, 2015

Jan-Olav

Neuter

February 13, 2015

Mya468245

your so smart! lol I still don't understand it though :'(

February 10, 2017

josiahmarple

I have no idea why but i accidently......pushed check to early

June 6, 2015

Smrtypants1

I hate when I do that!

July 12, 2015

SoliloquyZ

Ein and einen are also used for pluralising and neutral/masculine/feminine words

May 5, 2015

kayyouwho

What's the difference between liest and lese?

May 24, 2014

Zghebn

"lese" is for "Ich" and "liest" is for "du".

July 7, 2014

SmiLey_P

so basically i (am) you (are)

December 4, 2014

az_p
Mod

    That's the idea, but literally:

    I (read / am reading)
    You (read / are reading)

    Verbix is an excellent website for showing you all these variations.

    January 12, 2016

Khaled448844

    I was thinking that "liest" is for "Er" & "Sie"(she)

    August 7, 2015

Andreas305

    Indeed: "du liest" and "er/sie/es liest".

    Usually the 3.Person singular and 2.Person plural are similar.

    What would a language be without irregular forms ;-)

    August 7, 2015

mr.popsie

    I'm a newbie so I'm curious of how do you determine if a noun is a masculine or a feminine? In my language, which is Filipino, we don't have genders for objects so I'm having a hard time learning about the masculine, feminine and neuter words. It would be a big help to me :)

    April 15, 2014

-HKBK-

    I'm also new to German, but I've heard there is no rule, and no way to tell what gender a noun will be. So every learner is in the same boat. Gender is something you have to learn with memory, which you will only be able to do by learning noun and gender together, for example, don't limit yourself to just 'Buch'. You should aim to remember 'das Buch'. Therefore, helping you to remember that it is neuter.

    July 30, 2014

ABurrowingBird

    That's such a good idea! Remembered the noun and the appropriate "the" instead of just learning the word for the noun! O:

    March 23, 2015

websert2000

    A general question (perhaps trivial) that is not specific to the meaning of the sentence: Her pronunciation of "ch" shifts between a "sh" sound (e.g., Ich = Ish) to a "kh" sound (Buch = Boookh). Learning German many years ago we were taught to use "kh" consistently (Ich = Ikh). Is this a dialect/regional variation or is "Ish" the correct pronunciation of "Ich?"

    June 19, 2013

rzim005

    'Ich' can be pronounced as 'Ihk' or 'Ish'. I believe that 'Ihk' is the High German pronunciation (the kind of German you were likely taught those years ago) while 'Ish' is more regional. I grew up saying 'Ish' and I refuse to change to 'Ikh'! :P However Buch is always 'Boookh', never 'booosh'.

    August 21, 2014

Karen_Paulina

    I have not yet understand the difference between ein eine or einen, can someone please explain it to me? Thank you. Also I am a spanish native speaker, I can help with spanish.

    January 31, 2014

tamajitmuk

    When the noun is in Nominative case, i.e. they are the subjects of the sentences, you use "ein" for masculine nouns and "eine" for feminine nouns. For example, "Ein Männ isst Brot." which means "A man is eating bread." If you wanted to write "A woman is eating bread." , you would have written "Eine Frau isst Brot." However, when the nouns are in Accusative case (they are the objects in the sentences; the action is being performed on them), only for masculine nouns, "ein" transforms into "einen". For feminine nouns, it remains "eine" and for neuter nouns it remains "ein". Remember this: only masculine nouns suffer this transformation in the accusative. Yeah, I know. Being a male is tough. :P

    May 26, 2014

Swanninen

    If you're a Spanish native speaker then it's like the difference between "un" and "una", the first one for masculine nouns, the other one for feminine ones.

    Then, have a look to 'declention' in German anywhere.

    Nominative: "ein" for maculine and neuter nouns, "eine" for feminine ones.

    Accusative: when the noun is masculine, "ein" becomes "einen".

    Dative and genitive forms are a little bit differents but it follows the same principle.

    August 13, 2014

TheSniff

    Any tips on how to pronounce some of these words? I can't seem to pronounce the Ich well or the Buch, but any help would be much appreciated :)

    August 31, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Here is a YouTube playlist about German pronunciation: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8345BD873EEE18F4

      January 12, 2016

marbleface

      What does neuter mean exactly? I'm trying to figure out the masculine and feminine thing for objects too... It's getting difficult!

      June 15, 2014

rzim005

      This is a tricky question. As we know, there are three genders- masculine, feminine, and neuter. The genders actually don't have much to do with the word itself. You might have 'die Frau' which is feminine, but then 'das Madchen', which is neuter, even though a Madchen is a girl. Just because something seems like it should be masculine or feminine, doesn't mean it will be! The easiest way to learn genders is to learn the gender with the word. Work on memorising 'die Frau' rather than 'Frau', 'das Buch' rather than 'Buch', etc.

      August 21, 2014

Bruno_ist_Prima

      Any word that ends in "chen" is a "das" word. For example, "Das Kaninchen" (the rabbit) or "Das Mädchen".

      January 24, 2015

Alkadix

      Hi, I'm not quite sure how I should be pronouncing Buch ?

      October 5, 2014

Bruno_ist_Prima

      It sounds like "Boo-h". The "C" is prettt much silent.

      January 24, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        Forvo is a helpful website that lets you listen to recordings of native-speakers saying individual words. Hearing a couple of those will help you understand the sound you should be making.

        January 12, 2016

profelevi

        Any general tricks or materials out there that can show me how to know / learn genders of nouns in German? I'm a Spanish / Port guy and this is another element for me. Danke!

        October 31, 2014

Joutsenpoika

        If you speak Spanish and Portuguese, you're alreday used to grammatical genders and you should know that's something completely illogical. The only tips I can give you is that some endings can show the grammtical gender of nouns, like -tion, -ung = always feminine. -chen = always neuter (that's why "Mädchen" is a neuter word).

        October 31, 2014

profelevi

        Danke. Yeah, I already love German, but I think some of these basics will be a challenge to master and just simply take time and exposure. ;)

        October 31, 2014

lisa4duolingo

        Don't know if you are still learning German, Levi_Flint. From your activity feed, it looks as if you moved on to French long ago. Nevertheless, if you ever want to take up German again (or for others reading this post), here's something that might be helpful:

        Gender Rules (how to work out which gender)

        I have especially found that the advice to guess that the gender is male is very good. It doesn't work every time, but I have gotten more words right than wrong by just guessing that the gender is male.

        As for the link in the post by Lua_Amadeu above, I have done little more than glance at it, but it looks worth reading. So, that may also be of some help to you.

        February 27, 2016

lisa4duolingo

        I recently came upon some information that made me want to add a bit more to my advice to guess that the gender is masculine (if you don't remember the gender or any pertinent rule). I recently came across some contradictory information on the topic. On the page at the link below:

        Some Hints on How to Guess Gender

        under "Fun Facts," you will see the following:

        Of the nouns with a unique gender, 46% are feminine, 34% masculine, and 20% neuter. So, if in doubt about the gender of a noun, guess "die" :)

        Since this contradicted what I had already learned about the gender distribution in German, I decided to see what others had to say. Very quickly, I stumbled upon a pretty reputable source -- the StackExchange for the German Language. Below is a link to the thread I found:

        What is the gender distribution of nouns in the German language?

        I haven't done the research myself, but based off of previous experience, I'm inclined to take more stock into what was reported at StackExchange. It tells me that the gender distribution reported isn't quite as heavily weighted toward the masculine gender as I had previously thought. (I think I read somewhere that 60 percent of German nouns were masculine!) However, in the absence of any other rules you may or may not remember, I still think the odds are more in your favor if you guess that the gender is masculine.

        Despite the discrepancy in numbers, however you want to guess a noun's gender when in doubt is up to you, but you may want to read the Fun Facts at the web page I refer to earlier just the same ("Some Hints on How to Guess Gender"). It contains some interesting information on how gender affects the way we think about things and includes a link to a fuller article on the topic.

        March 18, 2016

humik

        would it be correct to also say "ich bin lese ein Buch" ?

        March 17, 2015

Andreas305

        No, if this should be a try to translate "i am reading a book" word by word, it does not work. In German there exists no special continuous form. You have to translate the meaning by using other words.

        For instance "ich lese im Moment ein Buch" = "in the Moment i read a book"

        Or instead of "im Moment" you can use "gerade", which has in this context the same meaning: "Ich lese gerade ein Buch."

        Or the extended infinitve with "zu": "Ich bin dabei, ein Buch zu lesen"

        Or a substantivation: "Ich bin am Buchlesen" or "Ich bin beim Buchlesen". But this form sounds a bit overblown ;-)

        March 17, 2015

FedorScheg

        here comes 4 lingots!!!

        February 7, 2016

humik

        thank you so much for the explanation :)

        March 17, 2015

PushkarOke

        Ich esse einen Apfel ... is it correct? If so then is apple masculine in German?

        October 30, 2014

Andreas305

        Absolutely right :-)

        January 6, 2015

mrlucky123

        wI thought that the accusative case calls for the article "Einen?"

        March 14, 2015

Andreas305

        It does, for the male indefinite article! It changes from nominative "ein" to accusative "einen".

        For the female it remains like nominative: "eine"

        Same for the neutrale one, which remains "ein".

        And the the german word " Buch" is neutral.

        March 14, 2015

Rayyanshariff

        How do we translate' I read a book' in german?

        June 6, 2015

ABurrowingBird

        Ich lese ein Buch.

        In German "I read a book" and "I'm reading a book" Are the exact same thing.

        June 7, 2015

az_p
        Mod

          Did you mean to ask about the past tense (which has the same spelling in English)? Ich habe ein Buch gelesen or Ich las ein Buch (more formal).

          January 12, 2016

Mouniralha

          (Ein Buch) (Ein) once i typed it (a) but it says that i am wrong and the right word is (one) , so i tried again and this time i typed (Ein=one like what the program told me last time ) .. but this time it says (Ein=a) so why is that?and is it the both (a,one) work here ?

          August 28, 2015

az_p
          Mod

            Ein- means "a/an/one", but whichever you choose should also make sense in English (you can't say "a apple" or "an book").

            January 12, 2016

Jnick1101

            einen is masculine, right?

            September 25, 2015

az_p
            Mod

              Einen is the indefinite article for masculine nouns in accusative case, yes.

              January 12, 2016

Alin92491

              So this verb would be ich lese, du list, er/sie leset(?) Wir lesen, ihr leset, sie lesen One who know can corect or aprove me?

              October 27, 2015

Andreas305

              Almost :-)

              ich lese

              du liest

              er / sie / es liest

              wir lesen

              ihr lest

              sie lesen

              lesen is an irregular verb or as we say in german "starkes Verb".

              October 27, 2015

Benjamin624235

              How do you find a distinction between "am reading" and "read?"

              February 17, 2018

mizinamo

              In English, "I am reading" would be used about something that is happening now, at the moment when you are speaking, while "I read" would be used when you talk about something that happens repeatedly -- a habit or a regular action. (For example, "Every evening after I come home from work, I read a nice book for an hour.")

              In German, both of those are the same -- there is just one present tense and no distinction between present simple and present continuous.

              February 18, 2018

FrankyAlva

              Why is it lese rather than lieser

              May 16, 2018

mizinamo

              Verb forms for ich usually end in -e, not -er.

              And the verb is lesen with -e- in the stem.

              This changes to -ie- for the du and er, sie, es forms but not for ich or plural subjects.

              May 17, 2018

TheresaPur

              Can someone tell me, when we use 'das' and 'die' ?

              December 3, 2015

az_p
              Mod

                It depends on the gender of the noun, which you have to memorise when you learn the word for the noun (i.e. learn das Buch).

                January 12, 2016

Henkka332

                Isn't " i am reading the book" correct, think so?

                December 19, 2014

EdricDayne

                Ein is the indefinite article for masculine and neutrum forms in nominative and neutrum form in akkusative (which is the case here). To translate it as "the" it shoud be using the definite article "das". "Ich lese EIN Buch"="I read A book", "Ich lese DAS Buch"="I read THE book"

                March 6, 2015

SreenathNa

                They are some rules to determine the gender,most of the word ending with 'e' will be masculine,there are exceptions,all the seasons will be masculine,days will be masculine.

                February 22, 2015

OgnjenG.

                ...most of the word ending with 'e' will be FEMININE, but there are exceptions like der Name - the name...

                May 24, 2015

GonaloMadu

                Can someone help me understand why Buch is neutral? Is there any rule we can use to distinguish neutral nouns from masculine and feminine?

                April 27, 2014

rzim005

                The short answer- no, there is no rule. The 'gender' of nouns is essentially random. The only way to really learn genders is to learn it with the word. Memorise 'das Buch', not just 'Buch', 'die Frau', not just 'Frau'.

                August 21, 2014

Craigp84

                The only "rule" is that most of the times the definate article will follow gender lines. So if it is refering to something that is feminine (ie a skirt) it will be a fem noun. However this is not always gonna be true. So as it was stated before, you must learn the definate article with the noun.

                January 11, 2015

az_p
                Mod

                  In fact, the word for "skirt" is a masculine noun (der Rock), so that's not a great way to remember things.

                  January 12, 2016

Douglas781928

                  ??????

                  February 9, 2016
                  Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.