Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Let's sing and dance!"

Translation:Laten we zingen en dansen!

4 years ago

5 Comments


EvertRozen

I think "Laten we gaan zingen en dansen" would be better.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure that is fine as an alternative translation, but I don't thing it's better. Let's sing and dance! refers to now, not to the future.

4 years ago

EvertRozen

I would use it in both situations but I did not think about that it can mean future too so I have to agree that "Laten we zingen en dansen!" is better.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup, that's the flexible Dutch tenses, now, future, who cares let's use it in both cases. :)

4 years ago

saundy11

Can this be said to either a group or an individual?

1 year ago