1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Let's sing and dance!"

"Let's sing and dance!"

Translation:Laten we zingen en dansen!

July 18, 2014

8 Comments


EvertRozen

I think "Laten we gaan zingen en dansen" would be better.


Susande

Sure that is fine as an alternative translation, but I don't thing it's better. Let's sing and dance! refers to now, not to the future.


EvertRozen

I would use it in both situations but I did not think about that it can mean future too so I have to agree that "Laten we zingen en dansen!" is better.


Susande

Yup, that's the flexible Dutch tenses, now, future, who cares let's use it in both cases. :)


DaveLommen

I think that would rather translate to: "Let us go sing and dance!"


saundy11

Can this be said to either a group or an individual?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think either would work, as long as the speaker is being included in the action/command.


jorfersal

Why "laten" and niet "laat"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.