Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het vlees is goedkoop."

Translation:The meat is cheap.

4 years ago

19 Comments


pheeria
pheeria

Hello!

As the Dutch has a lot of French loanwords, this one is no exception. It comes as a direct translation of "bon marché" :)

4 years ago

Junoko

This phrase in english goes 2 ways: - The meat is cheap (inexpensive), vs - The meat is cheap (of poor quality) What would the equivalent dutch wording?

3 years ago

T0xicati0N

I don't know, if this is the exact answer you're looking for, but goedkoop means inexpensive. Translated literally it would mean "good buy".

2 years ago

Marius
Marius

Here the audio stops at the end when played normally. Again, the slow version works all the way.

4 years ago

Meaghatron

how do you choose the slow version?

4 years ago

Meaghatron

There is no turtle button, only the play button

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It only appears in dictation exercises. These sentence discussions are always for several types of exercises involving the same sentence.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

No such problem for me with Chrome 36 on Ubuntu.

4 years ago

archserene

hover over the word it will repeat that word :)

4 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

it's only available on exercises with no accompanying text

4 years ago

JackDowney
JackDowney

How comes the word good is within this? What would the literal translation be?

4 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

I think it literally means a "good buy"

4 years ago

anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

Yep. The Dutch are notoriously thrifty, so when I originally learned this word, I might have cackled a little bit.

4 years ago

saxmund
saxmund

The English phrase was originally "good cheap", so cognate to to Dutch and German gute Kauf.

3 years ago

xxxzapxxx

German mnemonic: goedkoop = guter Kauf

2 years ago

facuaguero1
facuaguero1

Vlees = flesh makes it easy to remember.

2 years ago

reyerfekaj

I know that in casual speech, “goed” is pronounced as “goeie,” as in “goiemorgen.” Would it therefore be normal to pronounce this word as “goeiekoop,” or is the “goed” kind of fossilized in there?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

From what I have seen, goeie only seems to replace the inflected adjective goede, but never the uninflected adjective goed. Given that it ends with what seems to be the inflection e, this makes perfect sense. Since the adjective lost its inflection when the new noun goedkoop was formed ("een goede koop is goedkoop"), I guess goiekoop would be just wrong.

3 years ago