1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard drinkt water."

"Het paard drinkt water."

Translation:The horse drinks water.

July 18, 2014

5 Comments


AngleTerran

Why is a horse gender neutral while other animals aren't? (i.e. Het vs De)


stefott

Het paard, het varken (pig), het schaap (sheep), het konijn (rabbit), there's no real reason for it apart from that to Dutch people 'de' in front of these words just sounds 'wrong' :)


A.kroes

How would i say the horse IS DRINKING instead of the horse drinks?


FirePolyglot

I think it's the same in Dutch.


apmipus

Drinkt is used for both 'drinks' and 'is drinking'? I will only know the difference by context?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.