"Het paard drinkt water."

Translation:The horse drinks water.

July 18, 2014

7 Comments


AngleTerran

Why is a horse gender neutral while other animals aren't? (i.e. Het vs De)

July 18, 2014

stefott

Het paard, het varken (pig), het schaap (sheep), het konijn (rabbit), there's no real reason for it apart from that to Dutch people 'de' in front of these words just sounds 'wrong' :)

July 18, 2014

A.kroes

How would i say the horse IS DRINKING instead of the horse drinks?

June 2, 2017

FirePolyglot

I think it's the same in Dutch.

July 31, 2017

bobbietap

I translated this to be "the horse drank water" is this incorrect?

June 5, 2017

RowanM.1

Yes, because "drinkt" is present tense (specifically, third person singular present), not past tense. So you need to translate this sentence as "The horse drinks/is drinking water".

November 23, 2018

apmipus

Drinkt is used for both 'drinks' and 'is drinking'? I will only know the difference by context?

September 16, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.