"Hetpaarddrinktwater."

Translation:The horse drinks water.

4 years ago

6 Comments


AngleTerran

Why is a horse gender neutral while other animals aren't? (i.e. Het vs De)

4 years ago

stefott
stefottPlus

Het paard, het varken (pig), het schaap (sheep), het konijn (rabbit), there's no real reason for it apart from that to Dutch people 'de' in front of these words just sounds 'wrong' :)

4 years ago

A.kroes

How would i say the horse IS DRINKING instead of the horse drinks?

1 year ago

FirePolyglot
FirePolyglot

I think it's the same in Dutch.

1 year ago

bobbietap

I translated this to be "the horse drank water" is this incorrect?

1 year ago

RowanM.1
RowanM.1Plus

Yes, because "drinkt" is present tense (specifically, third person singular present), not past tense. So you need to translate this sentence as "The horse drinks/is drinking water".

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.