1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard drinkt water."

"Het paard drinkt water."

Translation:The horse drinks water.

July 18, 2014

5 Comments


A.kroes

How would i say the horse IS DRINKING instead of the horse drinks?


AngleTerran

Why is a horse gender neutral while other animals aren't? (i.e. Het vs De)


[deactivated user]

    Het paard, het varken (pig), het schaap (sheep), het konijn (rabbit), there's no real reason for it apart from that to Dutch people 'de' in front of these words just sounds 'wrong' :)


varunchablani

    Ah, finally getting the horse to the proverbial lake is paying off


Sghosh_

    Can someone tell when to use 'drinkt' for 'drinks' and 'is drinking'

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.