"Usted llamaba a Europa."

Translation:You used to call Europe.

5 years ago

62 Comments


craig.zar210

you used to call europe? what, after getting off the phone with antarctica?

5 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

If your company has an office in Europe, you might refer to the office as just Europe. It's probabaly a more common construction with city names: "I just got off the phone with Cleveland. They're fresh out of staplers."

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Better staplers than steamers.

7 months ago

JulianBixler
JulianBixler

What company is so big that it's transcontinental, but only has 1 office in the entirety of europe?

1 month ago

clawedinvader

I got it right, because that's what it said...but what does it mean? Apart from what you said.

Could it be:

Person 1: You're not using your phone to call your French friend are you?

Person 2: You used to call Europe.

Person 1: On the home phone. Not on my mobile!

5 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Remember that Europe used to be a name. ;-)

In ancient Greek mythology:

  • Europa was a Phoenician princess whom Zeus abducted after assuming the form of a dazzling white bull. He took her to the island of Crete where she gave birth to Minos, Rhadamanthus, and Sarpedon.

For more information: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europe
3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

But they didn't have phones in those days!

Of course we are assuming llamar means to call on the phone. Llamar a can also mean to call out to; not easy unless you are on the eastern shore of the Bosphorus - presumably with a large loudhailer. :-0 !

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

The Latin origin of llamar is clāmāre, which mean to cry out or make a lot of noise (think of English "clamour". or American "clamor"). There is a Spanish verb "clamar" , as well. I wonder what it means.

1 year ago

Max421833

yeah, well that was before Brexit

11 months ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

This sentence implies an ongoing act, correct? You used to call and still do? Vs llamo' ?

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not "and still do", but ongoing in the past. This happened more than once. You were regularly calling back then.

1 year ago

sousquark
sousquark

Old post, I know, but you don't call Antarctica like you would any other country. If you want to call Esperanza base, their number is +54 810-222-0770 - 54 is the country code for Argentina since they own the station.

2 months ago

Timo920316

❤❤❤❤ you.

6 days ago

herekittykitty99

I put "you used to call to europe", assuming that you used to call someone who lives there and not europe itself; in all probabiliy the statement was referring to the phone service or what-not. Got it wrong. Is that just the way they say it?

4 years ago

lizsrbeny

I said "you called Europe" instead of "used to call". Why is this wrong? We don't have an imperfect tense in English, it's just based on context.

4 years ago

Sharkfin

"used to call" is the English form. Also, "would call" - although this can overlap with the conditional.

4 years ago

lizsrbeny

What about "you called Europe every week" or "Last year, you always called Europe." Or, "When I was young, I would read a book while you called Europe."? I think it depends too much on context to say it must always translate to "used to call"

3 years ago

Khristafer
Khristafer

The simple past is now accepted

2 years ago

happyhealt

"You called to europe" was accepted. They were too picky as usual "You called Europe" is basically the same.

3 years ago

dansowten

Usted me llamaba en mi celular.

2 years ago

MarcosGonz439044

Maybe they knew the band and had to call them frequently to give them "the final countdown" Cue synth refrain

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

I'll leave this here !

2 years ago

mrcmnstr
mrcmnstr

Why do we use the personal "a" here? We don't know Europe personally. I feel like I'm missing somethi.g.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Llamar just takes "a" as a preposition

3 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I also said "to Europe" and got it wrong. It would be a more literal translation since it has the "a" in Spanish. It would also be the correct way to say it in English. July 2014

4 years ago

efaryna
efaryna

"You were calling to Europe." was accepted 29 May 2016

2 years ago

ekihoo

"... to Europe"; not accepted 17.7.2017. The 'correct solution': "... to call Europe", which gives me creeps!

1 year ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I expect plenty of us did that. I'm querying it.

4 years ago

Andrew_Bowden

I agree you don't usually 'call europe' you would place a call 'to europe'

4 years ago

Kiriathaim

I translated "...call to.." from "..llamaba a..". What does the "a" in the sentence refer to if not "to"?

4 years ago

gz7g6b
gz7g6b

My question as well. occurs quite a bit

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Some verbs just require prepositions and it is often not the same in English with another language. We also say "call up" as well as "call to" and just "call", but "call up" is less used and "call" is the most used in English. You just have to remember that in Spanish the verb requires "a". There won't alway be the same preposition or any preposition when translating back and forth.

1 year ago

donte93

Sometimes you can't take these sentences literally they are just used in order to use what you have learned

4 years ago

KobesCameron
KobesCameron

Shouldn't it be "llamabas"?

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Usted conjugates like third person singular. Tú llamabas, pero Usted llamaba.

3 years ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

Drake: Usted me llamaba en mi celular

2 years ago

DukeDoon
DukeDoonPlus

Well Europe didn't call me back... so...

2 years ago

crsportsguy

Hello....its me Hello from the other side Must have called 1000 times To tell you i'm sorry for everything that i've done But when i call you never seem to be home.

Where you at Europe?

2 years ago

fernandoarg
fernandoarg

La traducción es incorrecta. ''You used to call Europe'' en español se traduce como ''Usted solía llamar a Europa''

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Reporting "you rang Europe"

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, this is what I was looking for.

I would also translate this as "you rang/ used to ring Europe" but it is still not accepted, Oct 2016.

2 years ago

wontlookdown

You used to call to Europe, late night when you needed Kluff.

2 years ago

Thorklak
Thorklak

Why do the other sentences in this module translate to the the direct past tense in English (e.g., called, knew, ate) and alternatively the "used to" form, but this sentence does not accept "called" just the "used to call" form?

4 years ago

eloplop2
eloplop2

I don't understand why "I phoned to Europe" is wrong...

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

If it were just "llamaba a europa", then sure. But what part would Usted play in that translation?

3 years ago

eloplop2
eloplop2

O.o You're right! Mekes no sense xD

3 years ago

souadelkad

Confused

2 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Am I the only one who wrote "use to call" instead of "used to call."

2 years ago

Adriano732737

No, but I managed to avoid doing so this time. I often make this mistake, stating "use" instead of "used" AND visa versa when writing. This is probably because when i listen to myself saying ´to use´ in a sentence i cannot tell whether I am vocalising "use" or "used" . This is one instance where "used to use" comes in handy for elocution practice.

I recently heard an African president speaking at the UN and every past tense verb was "...us-ed", "overcome -ed", "feed-ed" ...perfectly understandable but ungrammatical and clunky English .

"you used to call to europe" was not accepted. DL does not like "to Europe" . Rightly so according to the many comments indicating the correct grammatical usage of "llamar".

No worries! The "to" is in any case redundant.

3 months ago

jmrauch

I still don't understand why "a" is coming before Europa.

1 year ago

LukasJ93
LukasJ93

Maybe "call TO Europe"?

1 year ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

I thought we had a thing going, but then she hooked up with a god turned into a bull or something and won't return my calls...

1 year ago

KyleDSpanish

I thought the whole point of the past imperfect was to differentiate between things like "you called Europe" and "you used to call Europe"? I entered "you called Europe" into the answer here and it said it was correct when I don't think it should have been.

1 year ago

BrendanHal6

It was the final countdown

1 year ago

jphagen
jphagen

Microphone doesn´t work with this question

1 year ago

vin273616

Does somebody live in Europe?

1 year ago

tuti462554

The correct translation for "you used to call Europa" is "solías llamar a Europa". For "usted llamaba a Europa" will be "you were calling Europa" or "you called Europa"

1 year ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

Why is "I used to call to Europe" wrong?

1 year ago

BrandonD15

"You called Europe." accepted 09-22-17

1 year ago

joelrathfon

Simple past should be accepted also

6 months ago

ekihoo

Since there is no operator called Europe, and I could call any European country I think that there has something gone 'haywired'...

6 months ago

duomylingo69

Hello Europe?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.